will knock the wind out of a person

Portuguese translation: vai deixar / deixará a pessoa com falta de ar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:will knock the wind out of a person
Portuguese translation:vai deixar / deixará a pessoa com falta de ar
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

18:26 Apr 5, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / adult romance novel
English term or phrase: will knock the wind out of a person
"Keep your arm around shoulder height, and aim for the sternum—a solid blow there will knock the wind out of a person."

Como traduzir essa expressão para PT-Br?

Informações Adicionais:

"Getting the wind knocked out of you" is a commonly used idiom that refers to a kind of diaphragm spasm that occurs when sudden force is applied to the abdomen which puts pressure on the solar plexus. This often happens in contact sports, a forceful blow to the abdomen, or by falling on the back. It results in a temporary paralysis of the diaphragm that makes it difficult to breathe.[1] This can lead to anxiety and there may be residual pain from the original blow, but the condition typically clears spontaneously in a minute or two. This can lead to continued difficulty breathing, standing, or sitting. - Wikipedia
Oliveira Simões
United States
deixará a pessoa sem ar (devido ao golpe)
Explanation:
Sugestão.
Selected response from:

Vinicius Guerreiro
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado, Vinícius. Fiz uma pequena adaptação à tradução que você sugeriu.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3deixará a pessoa sem ar (devido ao golpe)
Vinicius Guerreiro
3vai tirar o fôlego de uma pessoa
Alda Lima


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vai tirar o fôlego de uma pessoa


Explanation:
Ou "vai fazer uma pessoa ficar sem ar"?


Alda Lima
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
deixará a pessoa sem ar (devido ao golpe)


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Vinicius Guerreiro
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Obrigado, Vinícius. Fiz uma pequena adaptação à tradução que você sugeriu.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wilka Soares
15 mins
  -> Obrigado, Wilka!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulinho!

agree  Mayara Herrero
2 days 21 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mayara!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search