International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

second that

Portuguese translation: Assino embaixo; Apoio isso; Apoiado!; Concordo; Estou de acordo; Subscrevo isso

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:second that
Portuguese translation:Assino embaixo; Apoio isso; Apoiado!; Concordo; Estou de acordo; Subscrevo isso
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

15:41 Apr 16, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / adult romance novel
English term or phrase: second that
“You’ve always had my back, and I’ll always have yours.”
“Second that,” Bianca said casually, but a brightness in her eyes told me that my words had moved her.

Definition of "I second that": https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=I second tha...
Oliveira Simões
United States
Apoio isso / Apoiado!
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Leonor Machado
Grading comment
Entendo que todas as opções são possíveis. Para o meu contexto específico, infelizmente, não pude usar nenhuma delas; caso contrário, a tradução ficaria repetitiva; sendo assim, optei por uma tradução alternativa. Texto final:

— Para que são os amigos? — perguntei. — Você sempre me apoiou, e eu sempe vou te apoiar.
— Assino embaixo — disse Bianca casualmente, mas um brilho em seus olhos me dizia que minhas palavras a comoveram.

Nota: "Assino embaixo" no sentido de "endosso o que você disse".

Obrigado a todos os colegas.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Apoio isso / Apoiado!
Leonor Machado
3 +3faço das suas, as minhas palavras/subscrevo (isso)
expressisverbis
5 +1(Eu) Concordo
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Felipe Abud
4 +1Estou de acordo / Concordo
Vinicius Guerreiro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Apoio isso / Apoiado!


Explanation:


Leonor Machado
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
Entendo que todas as opções são possíveis. Para o meu contexto específico, infelizmente, não pude usar nenhuma delas; caso contrário, a tradução ficaria repetitiva; sendo assim, optei por uma tradução alternativa. Texto final:

— Para que são os amigos? — perguntei. — Você sempre me apoiou, e eu sempe vou te apoiar.
— Assino embaixo — disse Bianca casualmente, mas um brilho em seus olhos me dizia que minhas palavras a comoveram.

Nota: "Assino embaixo" no sentido de "endosso o que você disse".

Obrigado a todos os colegas.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rodrigues: Apoiado!
1 min
  -> Obg Jorge

agree  Helena Grahn
3 mins
  -> Obg Helena

agree  Clauwolf
8 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  Joao Luis Manga: Apoiado!
12 mins
  -> Obg João

agree  Teresa Borges
15 mins
  -> Obg Teresa

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
32 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  Ana Vozone
4 hrs
  -> Obg Ana

agree  expressisverbis
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  Mario Freitas:
5 hrs
  -> Obg Mário

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Eu) Concordo


Explanation:
"Second that" ou "I second that" significa estar de acordo, concordar.

Example sentence(s):
  • https://hinative.com/pt-BR/questions/527390
Felipe Abud
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis
4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Estou de acordo / Concordo


Explanation:
Used for telling someone that you agree with what they are saying



    https://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/i-ll-second-that
Vinicius Guerreiro
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
faço das suas, as minhas palavras/subscrevo (isso)


Explanation:
Pessoalmente, gosto mais das sugestões dos outros colegas, mas se quisermos ser mais criativos, podemos utilizar outras expressões com o mesmo sentido.

Ex: I second that, Jack. [concordo, Jack / Compactuo com a sua opinião, Jack].
https://melhoreseuingles.wordpress.com/2016/09/26/uma-lista-...

https://inglesnoteclado.com.br/2017/05/concordo-em-ingles.ht...

https://www.lexico.pt/subscrevo/

Por cá, num registo mais popular, costumamos dizer "assino e subscrevo" quando queremos dizer que concordamos, apoiamos, anuímos...

expressisverbis
Portugal
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonor Machado
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada Leonor.

agree  Joao Correia: É a tradução mais natural (subscrevo/eu subscrevo).
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada João.

agree  Vinicius Guerreiro
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Obrigada Vinicius.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search