talk dirty

Portuguese translation: provocar (alguém); falar sacanagem (para alguém)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:talk dirty (to somebody)
Portuguese translation:provocar (alguém); falar sacanagem (para alguém)
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

16:21 May 1, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / adult romance novel
English term or phrase: talk dirty
"You’re terribly handsome to begin with—and in black tie? If we didn’t have an event to attend, I’d be undoing the studs in your shirt right now.”
His lips curved in a smile.
“And I’d be taking off your dress—although I just might leave the jewelry on.”
“Don’t talk dirty to me,” I said.
Oliveira Simões
United States
Não me provoque!
Explanation:
pro·vo·car
(latim provoco, -are, chamar para fora, mandar sair, mandar vir, estimular, exortar, desafiar, apelar)
verbo transitivo, intransitivo e pronominal

6. Tentar despertar excitação ou desejo sexual ou sensual.

"provocar", in Dicionário Priberam da Língua Portuguesa [em linha], 2008-2013, https://www.priberam.pt/dlpo/provocar [consultado em 02-05-2018].

Though the coleagues' suggestions may fit, with due respect, they also lower the level of the language in the dialog, which you should determine from the context of the book. Sacanice is not common in PT-BR.

Sacanagem comes from:
sa·ca·na
(origem duvidosa)

1. [Informal] Que ou quem não tem carácter ou age sem ética.
2. [Informal] Que ou quem age com esperteza ou malandrice. = ESPERTALHÃO, MALANDRO
3. [Informal] Que ou quem gosta de brincadeiras.

"sacana", in Dicionário Priberam da Língua Portuguesa [em linha], 2008-2013, https://www.priberam.pt/dlpo/sacana [consultado em 02-05-2018].

This may add other meanings to the dialog.
Good luck!
Selected response from:

Joao Luis Manga
Brazil
Grading comment
Entre mim e a autora, decidimos que a melhor tradução para o nosso contexto é "Não me provoque!" Eu, particularmente, acho que "sacanagem" não combina com o diálogo, apesar de reconhecer que poderia ser usada noutro contexto. Obrigado a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6falar sacanagem
Vinicius Guerreiro
5Não me provoque!
Joao Luis Manga


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
falar sacanagem


Explanation:
Sugestão.


    https://cosmopolitan.abril.com.br/amor-e-sexo/samba-enredo-14-dicas-para-falar-muita-sacanagem-e-esquentar-o-sexo-nos-dias-folia/
Vinicius Guerreiro
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 103
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado, Vinícius. Boa sugestão. Quem diria que a Cosmopolitan tem até dicas para falar sacanagem. rsrs


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matheus Chaud
7 mins
  -> Obrigado, Matheus!

agree  expressisverbis
54 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Marina Nunes Soares
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Marina!

agree  Mariana Morais Carvalho
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mariana!

agree  JohnMcDove
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, John!

agree  Leticia Abreu
21 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Leticia!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Não me provoque!


Explanation:
pro·vo·car
(latim provoco, -are, chamar para fora, mandar sair, mandar vir, estimular, exortar, desafiar, apelar)
verbo transitivo, intransitivo e pronominal

6. Tentar despertar excitação ou desejo sexual ou sensual.

"provocar", in Dicionário Priberam da Língua Portuguesa [em linha], 2008-2013, https://www.priberam.pt/dlpo/provocar [consultado em 02-05-2018].

Though the coleagues' suggestions may fit, with due respect, they also lower the level of the language in the dialog, which you should determine from the context of the book. Sacanice is not common in PT-BR.

Sacanagem comes from:
sa·ca·na
(origem duvidosa)

1. [Informal] Que ou quem não tem carácter ou age sem ética.
2. [Informal] Que ou quem age com esperteza ou malandrice. = ESPERTALHÃO, MALANDRO
3. [Informal] Que ou quem gosta de brincadeiras.

"sacana", in Dicionário Priberam da Língua Portuguesa [em linha], 2008-2013, https://www.priberam.pt/dlpo/sacana [consultado em 02-05-2018].

This may add other meanings to the dialog.
Good luck!

Joao Luis Manga
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Entre mim e a autora, decidimos que a melhor tradução para o nosso contexto é "Não me provoque!" Eu, particularmente, acho que "sacanagem" não combina com o diálogo, apesar de reconhecer que poderia ser usada noutro contexto. Obrigado a todos!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search