If you know what\'s good for you

Portuguese translation: Para o seu próprio bem, (...)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:If you know what's good for you, (...)
Portuguese translation:Para o seu próprio bem, (...)
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

16:35 May 4, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-05-08 11:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / adult romance novel
English term or phrase: If you know what\'s good for you
“If you know what’s good for you, you’ll stop your harassment of my husband,” she said.

if you know what’s good for you: used in a threatening way to tell someone to do something or something bad will happen to them. (Longman Dictionary)

Qual seria um bom equivalente em PT-Br para essa expressão? Obrigado!
Oliveira Simões
United States
Para o seu próprio bem, (...)
Explanation:
Acredito que esta seja a tradução mais idiomática para a expressão.
Selected response from:

Felipe Hoffmann
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado, Felipe.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Para o seu próprio bem, (...)
Felipe Hoffmann
4Se você não quiser se dar mal/arrumar encrenca (ou confusão)
Vinicius Guerreiro
4 -1"É melhor se mancar".. "se manca".."É melhor você tomar chá de semancol
airmailrpl
3Se sabes o que é bom pra/para a tosse
expressisverbis
4 -1"Se você dá valor à sua vida"
Jane Rezende


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if you know what\'s good for you
Se você não quiser se dar mal/arrumar encrenca (ou confusão)


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Vinicius Guerreiro
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 103

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
if you know what\'s good for you
"Se você dá valor à sua vida"


Explanation:
sugestão de acordo com o contexto apresentado

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutos (2018-05-04 16:42:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

outra sugestão (apesar de preferir a primeira): "se voce preza pelo seu bem-estar"

Jane Rezende
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sarah Basto: isso é uma verdadeira ameaça de morte!
21 hrs
  -> Agradeço a valiosa contribuição. Ao discordar com tanta propriedade, provavelmente você é uma profunda conhecedora das expressões utilizadas nesse contexto, no Brasil.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
if you know what's good for you
Para o seu próprio bem, (...)


Explanation:
Acredito que esta seja a tradução mais idiomática para a expressão.

Felipe Hoffmann
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado, Felipe.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Felipe Abud
7 mins

agree  JohnMcDove
8 mins

agree  Teresa Borges
36 mins

agree  Ana Vozone
1 hr

agree  Leonor Machado
1 hr

agree  Marilia Sette Câmara
16 hrs

agree  Sarah Basto
20 hrs

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
1 day 19 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
if you know what\'s good for you
Se sabes o que é bom pra/para a tosse


Explanation:
Mostrar a alguém o que está certo em jeito de castigo/vingança
Fraseologismo equivalente: dar (a alguém) o que é bom pra a tosse
http://repositorio.ul.pt/bitstream/10451/23022/1/ulfl199979_...

É uma expressão típica utilizada em PT-PT. Não sei se se aplica em PT-BR. É provável que não.

“If you know what’s good for you, you’ll stop your harassment of my husband,” she said.

«Se sabes o que é bom 'pra' ou para a tosse, vais deixar de perseguir o meu marido.» - ameaçou.

expressisverbis
Portugal
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
if you know what's good for you
"É melhor se mancar".. "se manca".."É melhor você tomar chá de semancol


Explanation:
if you know what's good for you =>

"É melhor se mancar"
"se manca"
"É melhor você tomar chá de semancol

airmailrpl
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sarah Basto: para o contexto, esses termos são extremamente coloquiais/informais
20 hrs
  -> IYHO ?? - I, of course, disagree with you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search