had been

Portuguese translation: tinha saído (com)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:had been (with)
Portuguese translation:tinha saído (com)
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

20:37 May 5, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / adult romance novel
English term or phrase: had been
"During his playboy twenties, Nick had been with any number of beautiful women, many whose skill in pleasing a man no doubt far exceeded my own."

Como traduzir esse verbo para PT-Br? Tinha saído? Tinha transado? Tinha ficado? O que os colegas sugerem? Favor explicar o porquê da sua escolha. Obrigado.
Oliveira Simões
United States
saiu com
Explanation:
“sair com” é o que ir mais se encaixa nesse contexto, pois não pode ser literal!
Selected response from:

Ana Elisa Igel
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado, Ana Elisa. O tempo verbal foi ajustado para o pretérito mais-que-perfeito composto para refletir a narrativa. Obrigado também aos demais colegas por suas sugestões.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4saiu com
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Ana Elisa Igel
4 +1se relacionou com
Luiz Ricardo Faria dos Santos
3 +1andou
expressisverbis
4comeu
airmailrpl
4conhecera
Leonor Machado
2 +1tinha estado com
JohnMcDove


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tinha estado com


Explanation:
uma série...

I am Spanish native, thus my low confidence level, but a more or less literal translation would do in this context.

JohnMcDove
United States
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado! :-)

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
saiu com


Explanation:
“sair com” é o que ir mais se encaixa nesse contexto, pois não pode ser literal!

Ana Elisa Igel
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Obrigado, Ana Elisa. O tempo verbal foi ajustado para o pretérito mais-que-perfeito composto para refletir a narrativa. Obrigado também aos demais colegas por suas sugestões.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joao Luis Manga: I agree, but keeping the past perfect tense: tinha saído. There is no slang in the original. Tinha estado has the same meaning, but in PT-BR is not as common as the first.
5 hrs

agree  JohnMcDove: With Joao... :-)
8 hrs

agree  Marilia Sette Câmara: I'm also with João...
13 hrs

agree  Paulo Gasques
2 days 7 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conhecera


Explanation:


Leonor Machado
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 119

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se relacionou com


Explanation:
I believe that this term is suitable, because it does convey the message, and, it maches the style of the text.

Example sentence(s):
  • Durante minhas viagens pelo país, me relacionei com várias mulheres. Porém, nunca consegui me esquecer de uma em especial. Seu nome era Anita.
Luiz Ricardo Faria dos Santos
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis
10 hrs

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
had been with
comeu


Explanation:
had been with => comeu

airmailrpl
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 227

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
andou


Explanation:
... com uma data/série de mulheres bonitas... (em PT-PT).
"Andar" tem vários sentidos, dos quais, acompanhar, namoriscar e estar envolvido numa relação.
O verbo "passar" também pode transmitir a ideia:
"Passou um bom bocado com..."

São meras sugestões.

expressisverbis
Portugal
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: Good option, too. :-)
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada John :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search