a go-to guy for drugs

Portuguese translation: um cara certo para se arranjar droga

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a go-to guy for drugs
Portuguese translation:um cara certo para se arranjar droga
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

21:17 May 10, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / adult romance novel
English term or phrase: a go-to guy for drugs
"Oliva—who apparently was known within the catering company as a go-to guy for drugs—described what he was asking them to do as a prank that one of Endicott’s business competitors had paid him to pull off, a prank aimed at making Endicott look like a drunken fool and embarrassing him in public."

go-to: denoting a person or thing that may be relied on or is regularly sought out in a particular situation.

Como seria em PT-Br? Atravessador de drogas?
Oliveira Simões
United States
a pessoa certa para se arranjar droga
Explanation:
Sugestão.
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Obrigado, Ana. Fiz uma pequena alteração no texto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1o melhor canal para conseguir drogas
Marilia Sette Câmara
3 +3a pessoa certa para se arranjar droga
Ana Vozone
4english
jessé machado
4fornecedor de drogas
Matheus Chaud
4o "cara" para drogas
airmailrpl
3o dealer/traficante de serviço
Mariana Vieira
3um quebra-galho para conseguir drogas
Esther Dodo
2o braço direito da droga
expressisverbis


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
o melhor canal para conseguir drogas


Explanation:
go-to guy -> o canal

Marilia Sette Câmara
Portugal
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Sousa Brazlate
9 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a pessoa certa para se arranjar droga


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Ana Vozone
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 192
Grading comment
Obrigado, Ana. Fiz uma pequena alteração no texto.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vinicius Guerreiro
16 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Vinicius!

agree  HassanBiolchini
19 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Hassan!

agree  Sergio Carré: Boa escolha Ana, achei o "arranjar" muito adequado.
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sergio!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
o braço direito da droga


Explanation:
Nível mais baixo porque não sei exatamente se funciona bem no contexto e com base na definição abaixo:

http://www.babylon-software.com/define/116/English-to-Portug...

Justiça portuguesa lenta liberta “barão da droga” e seu braço direito
Dois narcotraficantes colombianos fugiram de Portugal, em Abril, depois de terem sido libertados por ter sido excedido o prazo de prisão preventiva. A história é contada pelo “Diário de Notícias”.

Macias Nieto ou “El Doctor” e o seu braço direito, Edil Luna, foram detidos na Costa da Caparica com 340 quilos de cocaína.
http://rr.sapo.pt/noticia/53522/justica_portuguesa_lenta_lib...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2018-05-10 21:46:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the person, company, service, etc. that everyone thinks of calling first when they need something:

He was everyone's go-to guy for computer problems.

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/pt/dicionario/ingles/go-to

expressisverbis
Portugal
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
um quebra-galho para conseguir drogas


Explanation:
Outra sugestão para o contexto.


    https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=go-to%20guy
Esther Dodo
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
english


Explanation:
The right person,the person that will find a drug spot or a drug dealer easily.

jessé machado
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: I'm looking for a translation into Portuguese. What do you suggest?


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a go-to guy for drugs
fornecedor de drogas


Explanation:
Sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-05-11 02:11:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bicho solto: o mergulho de um menino do Rio no mundo das drogas
https://books.google.com.br/books?isbn=8573027126
Embora sempre comparecesse nas interas da turma, era sempre outro que ia comprar a droga. Pois eu não tinha acesso aos fornecedores. Nem fazia força para ter.

Assim Caminha a Insensatez - A Maconha, suas marchas, contramarchas ...
https://books.google.com.br/books?isbn=8562184020
Era um garoto de classe média, que se tornou o maior fornecedor de cocaína para a elite carioca...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 181

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
o dealer/traficante de serviço


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão, para fluidez de leitura. Em PT-PT "dealer" já se usa bastante, mas "traficante" pode ser uma alternativa...

Mariana Vieira
Portugal
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 9

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
o "cara" para drogas


Explanation:
a go-to guy for drugs => o "cara" para drogas

airmailrpl
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 227




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search