under a shitload of stress

Portuguese translation: num puta estresse; sob um estresse tremendo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:under a shitload of stress
Portuguese translation:num puta estresse; sob um estresse tremendo
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

17:47 May 12, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / adult romance novel
English term or phrase: under a shitload of stress
“Don’t listen to me. I’m tired and stressed, and it’s turning me into a total downer.”
“You’re not a downer,” I said. “You’re one of the strongest people I know. But like you said, you’re under a shitload of stress right now.”
Oliveira Simões
United States
sob um estresse tremendo
Explanation:
This is the clean version.
The offensive version: você está num p*** estresse
(Forgive, me, Mom!) But this may be too strong for your text.
Selected response from:

Joao Luis Manga
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado, João Luís. Incluí as duas sugestões no Glossário, mas na minha tradução, usei "num puta estresse", por ser mais condizente com o registro linguístico.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sob um estresse tremendo
Joao Luis Manga
4 +1você está sob um monte de estresse agora.
airmailrpl
5Você está super estressado
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Patricia Tavares


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Você está super estressado


Explanation:
Explanation

Patricia Tavares
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sob um estresse tremendo


Explanation:
This is the clean version.
The offensive version: você está num p*** estresse
(Forgive, me, Mom!) But this may be too strong for your text.

Joao Luis Manga
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Obrigado, João Luís. Incluí as duas sugestões no Glossário, mas na minha tradução, usei "num puta estresse", por ser mais condizente com o registro linguístico.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Joao. I like the x-rated version better. It matches the register.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonatas Ribeiro de Andrade: num puta estresse é boa pro contexto
9 hrs

agree  Ceres Gabardo
1 day 22 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you’re under a shitload of stress right now
você está sob um monte de estresse agora.


Explanation:
you’re under a shitload of stress right now => você está sob um monte de estresse agora.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove
4 hrs
  -> agradeço




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search