Than to deliver from dungeon or galley

Portuguese translation: do que ter que resgatar das masmorras ou das galeras

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Than to deliver from dungeon or galley
Portuguese translation:do que ter que resgatar das masmorras ou das galeras

17:57 May 16, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-05-19 19:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Poetry & Literature / provérbios
English term or phrase: Than to deliver from dungeon or galley
Better close up the source of temptation and crime Than to deliver from dungeon or galley; Better put a strong fence 'round the top of the cliff, Than an ambulance down in the valley!
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
do que ter que resgatar das masmorras ou das galeras
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Danik 2014
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3do que libertar alguém das correntes da prisão
Ana Vozone
3 +3do que ter que resgatar das masmorras ou das galeras
Danik 2014
4do que ser livrado dos porões ou das galés
Joao Luis Manga


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
than to deliver from dungeon or galley
do que ser livrado dos porões ou das galés


Explanation:
This is the penalty for the temptation and crime. (Used to be) Today they would be sent to prison or "the chair".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2018-05-16 18:02:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dungeons could be masmorras, as well.

Joao Luis Manga
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 35

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
than to deliver from dungeon or galley
do que ter que resgatar das masmorras ou das galeras


Explanation:
Sugestão

Danik 2014
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 127
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: A melhor sugestão, mas a Lílian não esperou.
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Mario!

agree  Marilia Sette Câmara: sugestão: do que resgatar das masmorras ou galés
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Marília, também pela sugestão!

agree  expressisverbis
13 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sandra!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
than to deliver from dungeon or galley
do que libertar alguém das correntes da prisão


Explanation:
É melhor prevenir do que remediar, por outras palavras.
Penso ser esse o sentido.

To deliver someone: libertar alguém. Acho que aqui não é libertar o próprio.
https://www.google.pt/search?q="to deliver someone from"&oq=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-05-16 19:23:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Claro, Lilian, nem eu sugeri isso. Apenas disse que achava que esse era o sentido. A minha sugestão é a que postei ;)

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 192
Notes to answerer
Asker: mas no texto não pode usar o "é melhor prevenir...." porque já foi usado..ele está dizendo o mesmo c outras palavras


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danik 2014
26 mins
  -> Obrigada, Danik!

agree  Claudio Mazotti: gostei...
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Claudio!

agree  Paulo Gasques
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Paulo!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search