spike-heeled boots

Portuguese translation: bota de salto agulha (PT-Br); bota de biqueira (PT-Pt)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spike-heeled boot
Portuguese translation:bota de salto agulha (PT-Br); bota de biqueira (PT-Pt)
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

14:09 May 17, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / adult romance novel
English term or phrase: spike-heeled boots
"Her thick, burnished ringlets of red fell just past her shoulders and complemented her shimmering gold corset, gold-leather miniskirt, and spike-heeled boots."
Oliveira Simões
United States
botas de salto agulha
Explanation:
Veja as imagens e definições aqui.
http://www.universofeminino.info/saude/problemas-causados-pe...

Minha mulher diz que aqui no Brasil chamam de bota escarpim, embora a definição de escarpim seja para o bico e não para o salto.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2018-05-17 14:40:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Salto alto is any kind of high heels. Salto agulha (check the url) is spike-heel.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2018-05-17 15:00:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to be of help!
Selected response from:

Joao Luis Manga
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado, João Luis e Ana Vozone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5botas de salto agulha
Joao Luis Manga
5botas de salto alto
silvia367325
3botas de biqueira, de salto alto
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
botas de biqueira, de salto alto


Explanation:
Sugestão ;)

https://portuguese.alibaba.com/product-detail/europe-sexy-st...

Ana Vozone
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 188

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
botas de salto alto


Explanation:
sugestão PT-BR

silvia367325
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 51

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
botas de salto agulha


Explanation:
Veja as imagens e definições aqui.
http://www.universofeminino.info/saude/problemas-causados-pe...

Minha mulher diz que aqui no Brasil chamam de bota escarpim, embora a definição de escarpim seja para o bico e não para o salto.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2018-05-17 14:40:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Salto alto is any kind of high heels. Salto agulha (check the url) is spike-heel.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2018-05-17 15:00:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to be of help!

Joao Luis Manga
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Obrigado, João Luis e Ana Vozone.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Parece que é isso mesmo ("botas de salto agulha"). Você tem razão. O "escarpin" é diferente. Apareceu em outro contexto e foi traduzido como "sapato escarpin".





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search