buffed, olive-skinned torso

Portuguese translation: torso moreno e musculoso

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:buffed, olive-skinned torso
Portuguese translation:torso moreno e musculoso
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

18:25 May 18, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / adult romance novel
English term or phrase: buffed, olive-skinned torso
"He shifted to a reclining position at my side, and the morning light that filtered through the shades gilded the contours of his buffed, olive-skinned torso."

Segundo artigo na Wikipedia:
"Olive skin is a human skin color spectrum. It is often associated with pigmentation in the Type III to Type IV and Type V ranges of the Fitzpatrick scale. It generally refers to light or moderate brown, brownish, or tannish skin, and it is often described as having yellowish, greenish, or golden undertones."

O artigo da Wikipédia em português diz o seguinte:
"Oliva, bege, ou pele bronzeada (também chamada de 'morena') são termos que descrevem a cor de pele de pessoas de origem latina, mediterrânea, asiática ou provenientes do Oriente Médio. Termos dados a estes pelo seu tom de pele oliva, com uma aparência bronzeada, os mesmos normalmente se referem a um tom de pele natural."

Buff: (1) polish, shine, (2) give a velvety surface to (leather) - Merriam Webster

Na opinião dos colegas, qual seria uma boa tradução para PT-Br? O trecho é de um romance contemporâneo para adultos.
Oliveira Simões
United States
torso musculoso e moreno
Explanation:
I think that buffed torso is referring to a very muscular torso. So I would write something along the lines of "... os contornos do seu torso musculoso e moreno".
Selected response from:

Marta Oliveira
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado, Marta. Para a minha tradução, fiz uma pequena inversão na ordem das palavras.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4torso musculoso e moreno
Marta Oliveira
3torso musculoso, de cor/tom azeitonada/o
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
torso musculoso e moreno


Explanation:
I think that buffed torso is referring to a very muscular torso. So I would write something along the lines of "... os contornos do seu torso musculoso e moreno".

Marta Oliveira
Portugal
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado, Marta. Para a minha tradução, fiz uma pequena inversão na ordem das palavras.

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
torso musculoso, de cor/tom azeitonada/o


Explanation:
Sugestão.

https://www.google.pt/search?ei=zST_WuClDoXzUOi8kNgK&q="pele...

https://www.google.pt/search?q="tom azeitonado"&oq="tom azei...

Example sentence(s):
  • Pequenas gotas de água recobriam o torso azeitonado. O coração de Isobel bateu forte ao ver aquele físico perfeito.
Ana Vozone
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 192




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search