as cut-and-dried as you can get

Portuguese translation: tão rotineiro quanto possível

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as cut-and-dried as you can get
Portuguese translation:tão rotineiro quanto possível
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

20:12 May 18, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / adult romance novel
English term or phrase: as cut-and-dried as you can get
“If any of his cameras caught Fripp putting his hands on Ilana or throwing his drink in her face—and if Max is willing to share that video with us—our case for requesting a restraining order will be about as cut-and-dried as you can get.”

A tradução é para PT-Br. Obrigado.
Oliveira Simões
United States
tão rotineiro quanto possível / mais fácil que tirar pirulito de bebê
Explanation:
From the thesaurus definition:
1. cut-and-dried - according to ordinary expectations
cut-and-dry
ordinary - not exceptional in any way especially in quality or ability or size or degree;
lacking in originality or spontaneity; routine..

Now if you want a colloquial expression:
vai ser mais fácil que tirar pirulito de bebê.

Have fun!
Selected response from:

Joao Luis Manga
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado, João Luís. Para a minha tradução, escolhi a primeira sugestão.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tão rotineiro quanto possível / mais fácil que tirar pirulito de bebê
Joao Luis Manga
4um tiro certo/certeiro
Marilia Sette Câmara
3é/será tão certo como dois e dois são quatro
expressisverbis


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tão rotineiro quanto possível / mais fácil que tirar pirulito de bebê


Explanation:
From the thesaurus definition:
1. cut-and-dried - according to ordinary expectations
cut-and-dry
ordinary - not exceptional in any way especially in quality or ability or size or degree;
lacking in originality or spontaneity; routine..

Now if you want a colloquial expression:
vai ser mais fácil que tirar pirulito de bebê.

Have fun!

Joao Luis Manga
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Obrigado, João Luís. Para a minha tradução, escolhi a primeira sugestão.
Notes to answerer
Asker: A do pirulito é ótima. rsrsrs Obrigado, João Luís.


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
um tiro certo/certeiro


Explanation:
"Cut-and-dried" tem um quê de sóbrio, na minha opinião; acho que combina com a analogia do "tiro certo", "atirar pra matar" etc. Mais uma sugestão...

Marilia Sette Câmara
Portugal
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 21

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
é/será tão certo como dois e dois são quatro


Explanation:
"É tão certo como dois e dois são quatro" ou "É tão certo como dois mais dois são quatro" :

https://quemdisse.com.br/frase/e-tao-certo-como-dois-e-dois-...

Para mim, o sentido é o de que conseguir essa ordem judicial vai ser muito simples, fácil e rápido de obter.

expressisverbis
Portugal
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search