sucker punched

Portuguese translation: pegos de surpresa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sucker punched
Portuguese translation:pegos de surpresa

15:15 May 22, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-05-25 17:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Poetry & Literature / provérbios
English term or phrase: sucker punched
From here: We don't want to feel sucker punched by vulnerability.

Def:
A sucker punch (American English) (also known as a coward punch, one-punch attack or king hit (Australian English); or cold-cock (American English)) is a punch made without warning or while the recipient is distracted, allowing no time for preparation or defense on the part of the recipient. It is often thrown from behind—such as in the 'knockout game'—although striking from behind is not a prerequisite for a sucker punch. The term is generally used in situations where the way in which the punch has been delivered is considered unfair or unethical, and is done using deception or distraction, hence the term 'sucker' used to refer to the victim.
In boxing, a sucker punch—as is done when 'hitting on the break', for example—is illegal. For example, when James Butler knocked Richard Grant unconscious after losing a fight to him on points, his license was suspended.[1
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
pegos de surpresa
Explanation:

Neste contexto, traduziria assim.

We don't want to feel sucker punched
Não queremos ser pegos de surpresa
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
perfect
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4pegos de surpresa
Matheus Chaud
4 +2apunhalados (pelas costas)
Marilia Sette Câmara
4levamos um <b>golpe de chofre</b> da vulnerabilidade
Joao Luis Manga
3rasteirados
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rasteirados


Explanation:
Sugestão. ;)

no sentido de "apanhados desprevidos", "atacados à má-fila"....

https://www.google.pt/search?q="ser rasteirado"&oq="ser rast...

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 192

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sucker punched
pegos de surpresa


Explanation:

Neste contexto, traduziria assim.

We don't want to feel sucker punched
Não queremos ser pegos de surpresa


Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 181
Grading comment
perfect

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis: Concordo. Aqui, "apanhados de surpresa", ou "desprevenidos".
8 mins
  -> Obrigado, Sandra!

agree  Tatiana Kanhouche
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Tatiana!

agree  Nick Taylor
1 day 1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Nick!

agree  Gustavo David
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Gustavo!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
levamos um <b>golpe de chofre</b> da vulnerabilidade


Explanation:
Chofre é um golpe repentino, inesperado

Joao Luis Manga
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 35

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
apunhalados (pelas costas)


Explanation:
Em Pt-BR, acho que "apunhalado pelas costas" seria uma expressão bem semelhante. É um pouco mais dramática (e menos vitimista) do que "sucker punched", creio, por isso a opção de usar apenas "apunhalados", em referência à expressão, ou "apunhalados pelas costas". Só uma sugestão. ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2018-05-22 15:39:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"ludibriados" também funciona no contexto, acho:
Do Houaiss:
transitivo direto e pronominal
1.1 fazer acreditar em algo que não é verdadeiro; enganar com palavras capciosas; usar de dissimulação
Exs.: ludibriou inescrupulosamente seus eleitores
ludibriou-se por amor, não viu o que deveria ter visto

transitivo direto
1.2 fazer troça de; escarnecer, zombar
Ex.: l. os sacrossantos princípios

Marilia Sette Câmara
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danik 2014
8 hrs

agree  Oliveira Simões: Penso que "apunhalados" transmite bem a ideia de "coward punch".
18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search