at all

Portuguese translation: sequer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:at all
Portuguese translation:sequer
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

17:37 May 23, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / adult romance novel
English term or phrase: at all
"No wonder she hadn’t seemed herself when I was fixing Lucrezia’s top—under the circumstances, I was amazed that she had summoned the strength to show up for work at all."

Minha dúvida é como acrescentar a ênfase na tradução. Pensei em "de todo" e "absolutamente", O que os colegas opinam?

Tradução provisória:

"... fiquei surpresa que ela tivesse reunido forças para comparecer de todo ao trabalho."
Oliveira Simões
United States
sequer
Explanation:
... para ter sequer comparecido ao trabalho....
Sugestão.
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Obrigado, Ana.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4sequer
Ana Vozone
4Plenamente / Integralmente
Karoline Oliveira


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Plenamente / Integralmente


Explanation:
Sug.

Karoline Oliveira
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sequer


Explanation:
... para ter sequer comparecido ao trabalho....
Sugestão.

Ana Vozone
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 192
Grading comment
Obrigado, Ana.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonor Machado
4 mins
  -> Obrigada, Leonor!

agree  Catarina Lopes
12 mins
  -> Obrigada, Catarina!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca: Boa!
42 mins
  -> Obrigada, Paulinho!

agree  Ricardo Freitas
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Ricardo!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search