tailing

Portuguese translation: ficar na cola (PT-Br); ir na peugada (PT-Pt); ir no encalço (PT-Br, PT-Pt)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tail
Portuguese translation:ficar na cola (PT-Br); ir na peugada (PT-Pt); ir no encalço (PT-Br, PT-Pt)
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

18:18 May 24, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / adult romance novel
English term or phrase: tailing
"In order to have any hope of nailing Fripp, we need to find a way to get closer to him. Tailing him around Manhattan hasn’t produced results."

tail: follow and observe (someone) closely, especially in secret

A tradução é para PT-Br.
Oliveira Simões
United States
ficar na cola
Explanation:
Sugestão.
Selected response from:

Vinicius Guerreiro
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado, Vinícius. Casou perfeitamente com o meu contexto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ficar na cola
Vinicius Guerreiro
4 +1Segui-lo por aí...
Joao Luis Manga
4 +1persegui-lo
Leonor Machado
3ir no encalço/na peugada / seguir o rasto/a pista
expressisverbis


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
persegui-lo


Explanation:


Leonor Machado
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis
23 hrs
  -> Obrigada

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Segui-lo por aí...


Explanation:
Seguir em PT-BR tem o sentido de acompanhar furtivamente.
Do dicionário:
vtd
5 Acompanhar furtivamente, espreitando: O detetive seguiu o tipo suspeito por vários dias.


    Reference: http://michaelis.uol.com.br/busca?r=0&f=0&t=0&palavra=seguir
Joao Luis Manga
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis: Ou "seguir de perto" que transmite esse sentido.
22 hrs
  -> Thank you, expressisverbis.

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ficar na cola


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Vinicius Guerreiro
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Obrigado, Vinícius. Casou perfeitamente com o meu contexto.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marilia Sette Câmara
25 mins
  -> Obrigado, Marilia!

agree  Gustavo David: Ficar na cola dele por Manhattan me parece a melhor tradução. É isso.
43 mins
  -> Obrigado, Gustavo!

agree  spielenschach1: Vou ficar na cola dele. I'm going to follow this guy.
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  expressisverbis
22 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ir no encalço/na peugada / seguir o rasto/a pista


Explanation:
Mais sugestões:

Ir na peugada de alguém
Seguir o rasto de alguém
Seguir a pista de alguém
Seguir os passos de alguém

As apresentadas pelos colegas são também muito boas.

expressisverbis
Portugal
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search