pretty good

Portuguese translation: bem bom; relativamente bom

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pretty good
Portuguese translation:bem bom; relativamente bom
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

18:49 Jun 8, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / adult romance novel
English term or phrase: pretty good
"When I spoke with Jana this morning, she said that her kids taught Jack to fetch balls and sticks. According to her, he’s pretty good at it.”

Jack é o nome do cachorro. Minha dúvida é sobre qual seria a melhor tradução de "pretty" em "pretty good."

Evidentemente, "pretty" e "very" indicam graus diferentes de intensidade. Já vi "pretty" traduzido como "muito", mas entendo que isso é um erro de tradução (até comum, por sinal).

pretty: to a moderately high degree; fairly; somewhat

O que os colegas sugerem? (Descarto "muito bom" pelas razões já citadas.)

Pensei em "um tanto bom", "relativamente bom" ou simplesmente "bom". Alguma outra sugestão? A tradução é para PT-Br. Obrigado.
Oliveira Simões
United States
bem bom
Explanation:
"De acordo com ela, ele é bem bom nisso."
Selected response from:

Ligia Costa
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado, Lígia. Escolhi "bem bom" para a minha tradução.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bem bom
Ligia Costa
4bastante bom
Leonor Machado
3ele é/está um craque
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ele é/está um craque


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Ana Vozone
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 188

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bastante bom


Explanation:


Leonor Machado
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 119

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bem bom


Explanation:
"De acordo com ela, ele é bem bom nisso."

Ligia Costa
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Obrigado, Lígia. Escolhi "bem bom" para a minha tradução.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search