Sit, Jack, sit!

Portuguese translation: Senta, Jack, senta!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sit, Jack, sit!
Portuguese translation:Senta, Jack, senta!
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

13:45 Jun 11, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / adult romance novel
English term or phrase: Sit, Jack, sit!
I leaned down, reached for his collar, and tugged him away from her. “Sit, Jack, sit!”
With reluctance, Jack obeyed.

"Sente-se, Jack, sente-se!" parece muito pomposo para dizer a um cachorro. O que os colegas sugerem? Talvez algo menos formal.

A tradução é para PT-Br.
Oliveira Simões
United States
senta, Jack, senta!
Explanation:
:) Comando muito usado
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Obrigado, Clauwolf.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3senta, Jack, senta!
Clauwolf
3Sentado, Jack! Já sentado!
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sit, jack, sit!
Sentado, Jack! Já sentado!


Explanation:
Em PT-PT diz-se assim...

Ana Vozone
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 188

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sit, jack, sit!
senta, Jack, senta!


Explanation:
:) Comando muito usado

Clauwolf
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 272
Grading comment
Obrigado, Clauwolf.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Almeida
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  Paulo Gasques
13 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  expressisverbis: É o que se usa por cá também.
1 day 7 hrs
  -> obrigado




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search