imbued

Portuguese translation: imbuído

21:49 Sep 5, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: imbued
...if the least powerful of us was suddenly imbued with powers.
Eveline Gomes
Brazil
Portuguese translation:imbuído
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

ramoshelena
Grading comment
Obrigada pela sugestão!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3imbuído
ramoshelena
5dotado
Nick Taylor
4 +1investido
Alcinda Marinho
4impregnado
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
imbuído


Explanation:
Sugestão

ramoshelena
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada pela sugestão!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eunice Brandão
1 min
  -> Obrigada Eunice

agree  Oliveira Simões: Concordo. http://www.aulete.com.br/imbuir
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada Oliveira Simões

agree  Thomas Melo
13 hrs
  -> Obrigada Thomas

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
investido


Explanation:
Sug.
"se o menos poderoso entre nós se visse, de súbito, investido de poderes"

Alcinda Marinho
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Alcinda!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impregnado


Explanation:
impregnado de poderes

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 238
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Claudio!


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dotado


Explanation:
dotado

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2018-09-06 08:52:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

seres humanos dotados de superpoderes

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada pela sugestão!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search