Don\'t move the way fear makes you move.

Portuguese translation: Não te deixes mover / levar pelo medo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Don't move the way fear makes you move.
Portuguese translation:Não te deixes mover / levar pelo medo
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

20:48 Nov 30, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / poem by Rumi
English term or phrase: Don\'t move the way fear makes you move.
Da tradução inglesa de um pioema de Jalluluddin Rumi:

"Don't try to see through the distances.
That's not what for human beings.
Move within, but
Don't move the way fear makes you move." - © Coleman Barks

Já traduzi, mas gostaria de saber se existe alguma forma melhor de dizer isso.

"Não tenta ver através das distâncias.
Isto não é para simples humanos.
Move-te no teu interior,
Porém não te deixa mover movido pelo medo."
Oliveira Simões
United States
Não te deixes levar pelo medo
Explanation:
Sug. :)
Selected response from:

BV1
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado pela ajuda. Optei por "mover" em vez de "levar", criando um paralelo com o verso anterior. O imperativo negativo foi ajustado de acordo com a gramática: https://www.conjugacao.com.br/verbos-no-imperativo/
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Não te deixes levar pelo medo
BV1
4não se movimente da maneira como o medo faz você se mover
Mario Freitas
3não alteres a forma como o medo te faz mover
Paula Graf
3Não deixe que o medo for o seu guia
Verginia Ophof


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
don\'t move the way fear makes you move.
Não deixe que o medo for o seu guia


Explanation:
suggestion
https://www.acottagebythesea.net/poems/keep-walking-by-rumi

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  BV1: "For" não pode ser usado aqui. Ou "não deixe QUE o medo SEJA o seu guia", ou "não deixe o medo SER o seu guia", mas aí estamos na 3a.p.s., e o consulente pede o verbo na 2a...
2 days 17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
don\'t move the way fear makes you move.
Não te deixes levar pelo medo


Explanation:
Sug. :)

BV1
Brazil
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Obrigado pela ajuda. Optei por "mover" em vez de "levar", criando um paralelo com o verso anterior. O imperativo negativo foi ajustado de acordo com a gramática: https://www.conjugacao.com.br/verbos-no-imperativo/

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maikon Delgado
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Maikon.

agree  Raquel Holzmann
2 days 4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Raquel.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
don\'t move the way fear makes you move.
não alteres a forma como o medo te faz mover


Explanation:
No sentido de que pode modificar tudo, mas não deixar de ter medo, pois é ele que faz ir em frente, fazer coisas, não ficar parado no mesmo local. Aqui o medo não é necessariamente algo mau.

Será isso?

Paula Graf
Portugal
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 day 57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
don\'t move the way fear makes you move.
não se movimente da maneira como o medo faz você se mover


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search