She laughed in amusement

Portuguese translation: ela riu(-se) em sinal de diversão OU divertimento

20:33 May 14, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Romance
English term or phrase: She laughed in amusement
Frase em um romance.
Bentevi
Portuguese translation:ela riu(-se) em sinal de diversão OU divertimento
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Leonor Machado
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ela riu(-se) em sinal de diversão OU divertimento
Leonor Machado
4 +1ela riu entretida
Lucas Felix dos Santos
4 +1Ela riu, achando engraçado/divertido
Alda Lima
3(Ela) riu-se, (divertida)(com um ar divertido).
Ana Vozone
3ela soltou uma risada/riu bem-humorada ou riu de alegria
expressisverbis


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
she laughed in amusement
Ela riu, achando engraçado/divertido


Explanation:
Uma sugestão

Alda Lima
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matheus Chaud
53 mins
  -> Obrigada, Matheus!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
she laughed in amusement
ela riu entretida


Explanation:
Vai depender um pouco do restante do contexto, mas eu usaria um predicativo do sujeito nesse caso.

Lucas Felix dos Santos
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Pilenso
30 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
she laughed in amusement
ela riu(-se) em sinal de diversão OU divertimento


Explanation:


Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catarina Lopes
9 mins
  -> IObg Catarina

agree  Sueli Astrini
2 days 19 hrs
  -> Obg Sueli

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
she laughed in amusement
ela soltou uma risada/riu bem-humorada ou riu de alegria


Explanation:
search
For other uses, see Amusement (disambiguation).
"Amuse" redirects here. For the Japanese entertainment company, see Amuse, Inc.

Amusement, by Viktor Vasnetsov
Amusement, from the old French à muser – to put into a stupid stare,[1] is the state of experiencing humorous and entertaining events or situations while the person or animal actively maintains the experience, and is associated with enjoyment, happiness, laughter and pleasure. It is an emotion with positive valence and high physiological arousal.
Amusement is considered an "epistemological" emotion because humor occurs when one experiences a cognitive shift from one knowledge structure about a target to another, such as hearing the punchline of a joke.[2] The pleasant surprise that happens from learning this new information leads to a state of amusement which people often express through smiling, laughter or chuckling.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Amusement

"Bóris soltou uma risada bem-humorada, enquanto dizia. - Ainda não se conscientizou da sua realidade espiritual, Niki?"
https://books.google.pt/books?id=-_fzAm5R5xkC&pg=PA33&lpg=PA...

O riso pode ser menor ou maior consoante as circunstâncias, daí a sugestão "risada" (um riso maior) e "riso" (um riso mais contido).
Mais contexto seria melhor para saber o grau desse riso :)

Também é possível: "ela riu de alegria"... "amusement" vem do francês como empréstimo para o inglês, que até é a sugestão, sem mais contexto, que me soa melhor.

expressisverbis
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
she laughed in amusement
(Ela) riu-se, (divertida)(com um ar divertido).


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 196




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search