much of a muchness

Portuguese translation: mais do mesmo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:much of a muchness
Portuguese translation:mais do mesmo
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

21:52 May 20, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: much of a muchness
A frase é a seguinte:

And what can
one expect? I’m not sure – nor ever have been. In fact, there’s
so little one can say – for certain, that is. And yet, life goes
on, doesn’t it? Years pass. We muddle along as best we can.
Sometimes it goes well, and sometimes it doesn’t. And
sometimes, in fact most times, it’s all much of a muchness
betwixt the twain. Be that as it may, there are moments
when questions are raised, I’ll grant you that. Doubts, equivocations...

Muito obrigado~
Mabre
mais do mesmo
Explanation:

Creio que uma solução idiomática talvez seja essa, mas convém ouvir a opinião dos colegas :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2019-05-20 22:36:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://quizlet.com/204794200/expressions-2017-flash-cards/
Much of a muchness
= Mais do mesmo
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6mais do mesmo
Matheus Chaud
4 +1praticamente igual / muito parecido
Andrea Pilenso


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
praticamente igual / muito parecido


Explanation:
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/much-of...

much of a muchness
very similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutos (2019-05-20 21:59:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.thefreedictionary.com/much of a muchness

Much of a muchness
much the same

Andrea Pilenso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
14 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada, Claudio!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
much of a muchness
mais do mesmo


Explanation:

Creio que uma solução idiomática talvez seja essa, mas convém ouvir a opinião dos colegas :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2019-05-20 22:36:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://quizlet.com/204794200/expressions-2017-flash-cards/
Much of a muchness
= Mais do mesmo


Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!

agree  Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa: Maravilha de expressão para aprendermos, né?
13 hrs
  -> É verdade, achei bem interessante também. Obrigado, Teresa!

agree  Camila Cintra
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Camila!

agree  Paulo Gasques
15 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

agree  expressisverbis
17 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sandra!

agree  Sueli Astrini
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sueli!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search