His name is not Adam. It is Adem.

Portuguese translation: O nome dele não é Adão. É Adem.

19:12 Sep 20, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: His name is not Adam. It is Adem.
His name is not Adam. It is Adem.
That's right, there is an "e" instead of an "a" just before the last letter "m".

É sobre um personagem de uma estória infantil turca. Para a tradução se adequar ao português pensei em traduzir Adam por Adão e Adem (nome turco) continuando Adem. Mas como traduzir a frase seguinte explicando as semelhanças?
Agradeço as sugestões.

Abraços a todos.
Marcos Kaltenbaher
Brazil
Portuguese translation:O nome dele não é Adão. É Adem.
Explanation:
Sugestão:
O nome dele não é Adão. É Adem.
Isso mesmo, é "em" em vez de "ão" depois da letra "d".
Selected response from:

Vera Carvalho
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado, Vera pela sugestão.
Obrigado a todos pela participação.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4O nome dele não é Adão. É Adem.
Vera Carvalho
5Seu nome é Adem, e não Adão
Paul Dixon
4O nome dele é Adem, não Adam.
Jocemar Celinga
3O nome dele não é Eden, é Adem.
ADELINO MACHADO BENTO
Summary of reference entries provided
José Patrício

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
his name is not adam. it is adem.
O nome dele não é Adão. É Adem.


Explanation:
Sugestão:
O nome dele não é Adão. É Adem.
Isso mesmo, é "em" em vez de "ão" depois da letra "d".


Vera Carvalho
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado, Vera pela sugestão.
Obrigado a todos pela participação.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis
31 mins

agree  Pedro Álvares
16 hrs

agree  Danik 2014
1 day 1 hr

agree  Clênio Júnior
2 days 7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
his name is not adam. it is adem.
O nome dele não é Eden, é Adem.


Explanation:
O nome dele não é Eden, é Adem.
Verdade, não é E, é A e não é N, é M.

ADELINO MACHADO BENTO
Brazil
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
his name is not adam. it is adem.
Seu nome é Adem, e não Adão


Explanation:
Outra sugestão.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
his name is not adam. it is adem.
O nome dele é Adem, não Adam.


Explanation:
Manutenção dos nomes próprios

Jocemar Celinga
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




Reference comments






The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search