to be one's self again

Portuguese translation: Voltara a ser aquele homem impassível

18:23 Jan 31, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Idiom
English term or phrase: to be one's self again
This is a passage from the famous book "To Kill a Mockingbird", by Harper Lee.

"Atticus was standing under the street light looking as though nothing had happened: his vest was buttoned, his colar and tie were neatly in place, his watch-chain glistened, he was his impassive self again."

Thank you for your help.
Pedro Álvares
United Kingdom
Portuguese translation:Voltara a ser aquele homem impassível
Explanation:
Sugestão.
Selected response from:

Olavo Nogueira
Brazil
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Voltara a ser aquele homem impassível
Olavo Nogueira
4,...era ele próprio de novo.
Hilton F Santos
4ser você mesmo novamente
MARCOS BAZILIO
4voltou a ser uma pessoa impassiva
Matheus Chaud
3ele voltou a ficar indiferente
Geocinara Avila


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ser você mesmo novamente


Explanation:
... ele era novamente aquele cara impassivo

MARCOS BAZILIO
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he was his impassive self again
voltou a ser uma pessoa impassiva


Explanation:

Traduziria "self" como "pessoa":
self = a person considered as a unique individual
(fonte: WordNet)

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 252

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to be one\'s self again
Voltara a ser aquele homem impassível


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Olavo Nogueira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tereza Rae
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ele voltou a ficar indiferente


Explanation:
Sugestão

Geocinara Avila
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
,...era ele próprio de novo.


Explanation:
Sugestão


Hilton F Santos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search