PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

played out

Portuguese translation: deslizavam

07:31 Feb 26, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: played out
Her hands played out over the shiny countertops, feeling their smoothness as she witnessed the scene unfold. She was freaking out
Anderson Calixto
Brazil
Portuguese translation:deslizavam
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Geocinara Avila
Brazil
Grading comment
Tive preferência por esta solução pois a ideia de deslizar reforça a ideia de "smoothness" (lisura, no contexto).
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2estendiam-se/percorriam
Andre Damasceno
4percorriam/deslizavam
William Passarini
3 +1exploravam (a superfície/o relevo do tecido)
Mario Freitas
3deslizavam
Geocinara Avila
3acariciavam
Tereza Rae


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
estendiam-se/percorriam


Explanation:
IMO

Andre Damasceno
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruno Dutra: Percorriam
5 hrs

agree  Clauwolf
7 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acariciavam


Explanation:
Só outra sugestão, que considero bem poética.

Tereza Rae
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deslizavam


Explanation:
Sugestão

Geocinara Avila
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Tive preferência por esta solução pois a ideia de deslizar reforça a ideia de "smoothness" (lisura, no contexto).

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exploravam (a superfície/o relevo do tecido)


Explanation:
A linguagem é literária. Acho melhor usar um termo um pouco mais metafórico.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Murilo Coelho
20 days
  -> Obrigado, Murilo!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
percorriam/deslizavam


Explanation:
Pelo contexto, percorriam e deslizavam me parecem ser as melhores opções.

William Passarini
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search