next day but one

Portuguese translation: dois dias mais tarde

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:next day but one
Portuguese translation:dois dias mais tarde
Entered by: JOSE SOUZA

11:51 Mar 7, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / English literature/Charles Dickens
English term or phrase: next day but one
When we had got to this point, we got on so expeditiously, that Trottle was packed off to London next day but one
JOSE SOUZA
Brazil
dois dias mais tarde
Explanation:
Sugestão.
https://books.google.pt/books?id=DCfEhieX8F0C&pg=PT72&lpg=PT...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2020-03-07 12:12:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou
"ao terceiro dia".
https://books.google.pt/books?id=CDCzirzY4BYC&pg=PA266&lpg=P...
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
I thank you very much for your answer and explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2depois de amanhã
Erlinda Kofazu
3dois dias mais tarde
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dois dias mais tarde


Explanation:
Sugestão.
https://books.google.pt/books?id=DCfEhieX8F0C&pg=PT72&lpg=PT...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2020-03-07 12:12:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou
"ao terceiro dia".
https://books.google.pt/books?id=CDCzirzY4BYC&pg=PA266&lpg=P...

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 196
Grading comment
I thank you very much for your answer and explanation.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
depois de amanhã


Explanation:
sugestão

Erlinda Kofazu
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor
6 hrs

agree  Eliane Mello
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search