be the bigger man / bigger person

Portuguese translation: ser amadurecido

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:be the bigger man / bigger person
Portuguese translation:ser amadurecido
Entered by: Tereza Rae

10:48 Apr 28, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: be the bigger man / bigger person
Hello everyone!
How would you translate the expression "the bigger man" in this sentence: "I know last night I was all about being the bigger man and respecting your, um, virtue."?
It's in a young adult novel.
Thaís Vigas
Brazil
ser amadurecido
Explanation:
Eu traduziria a frase assim: 'Eu sei que ontem à noite cabia a mim agir com maturidade e respeitar a sua, hmmm, virtude?' (Não sei se 'hmmm' está correto para escrever essa pausa 'um' em português).

Definições para esta expressão (do link abaixo):
"Being the bigger person is about making the choice to live up to our ideals in spite of the forces that may seek to bring us down. Being the bigger person is about being bigger than the limiting actions and beliefs that hold us back from being faithful to the Truth of who we are."
"To be the bigger person in the argument, don't respond back with insulting words. Say what you need to in a polite way. If you need help, or if the person is being too immature/rude with their words, be sure to tell a trusted adult."
Selected response from:

Tereza Rae
Canada
Grading comment
Obrigada pela resposta, foi muito útil!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ser maduro/ter autocontrole
Paulinho Fonseca
4 +1Ser magnânimo
Augusto Rochadel
4 +1ser amadurecido
Tereza Rae
4ser uma pessoa (um homem) íntegro (e respeitoso)
Mario Freitas
4Fazer a coisa certa
Alda Lima
4por os outros primeiro
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ser magnânimo


Explanation:
Ser um "Bigger man" significa ser magnânimo, mostrar grandes virtudes, não ser um homem mesquinho, egoísta, etc.

Augusto Rochadel
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Machado Junior
1 hr

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fazer a coisa certa


Explanation:
Nesse caso talvez eu optasse por algo como “fazer a coisa certa” ou “fazer o que é certo”

Alda Lima
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ser amadurecido


Explanation:
Eu traduziria a frase assim: 'Eu sei que ontem à noite cabia a mim agir com maturidade e respeitar a sua, hmmm, virtude?' (Não sei se 'hmmm' está correto para escrever essa pausa 'um' em português).

Definições para esta expressão (do link abaixo):
"Being the bigger person is about making the choice to live up to our ideals in spite of the forces that may seek to bring us down. Being the bigger person is about being bigger than the limiting actions and beliefs that hold us back from being faithful to the Truth of who we are."
"To be the bigger person in the argument, don't respond back with insulting words. Say what you need to in a polite way. If you need help, or if the person is being too immature/rude with their words, be sure to tell a trusted adult."


    https://www.google.com/search?q=being+the+bigger+person+meaning&rlz=1C5CHFA_enCA558CA558&oq=being+th+ebigger+person&aqs=chrome.3.69i57j0l7.9
Tereza Rae
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigada pela resposta, foi muito útil!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MARCOS BAZILIO
19 mins
  -> Obrigada, Marcos! 😊

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
por os outros primeiro


Explanation:
por os outros primeiro

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ser maduro/ter autocontrole


Explanation:
Outra sugestão

Paulinho Fonseca
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sueli Astrini
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sueli!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ser uma pessoa (um homem) íntegro (e respeitoso)


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search