at the near end

Portuguese translation: na extremidade mais próxima

08:07 May 31, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: at the near end
"It looks like there is a dining table at the near end of this room, too."

Description of a living room.
Silvia Tratnik
Slovenia
Portuguese translation:na extremidade mais próxima
Explanation:
Sugestão....
Selected response from:

David Cabrita
Portugal
Grading comment
explicou sucintamente a ideia de "near end", obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2na entrada
Julio Cinquina
4 +1na extremidade mais próxima
David Cabrita
4próximo ao fundo
Sonia Mendes
3 -1quase no fundo
Geocinara Avila


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
na extremidade mais próxima


Explanation:
Sugestão....

David Cabrita
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
explicou sucintamente a ideia de "near end", obrigada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BV1
14 hrs
  -> obrigado

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
na entrada


Explanation:
Aqui, entendo que "near end" seja a parte da sala próxima à entrada. O contrário seria "far end".

Exemplo:

"At the near end of the room, as you entered, a buffet and four low round tables were set (...)."
https://books.google.com.br/books?id=4K7Oq27OJfoC&pg=PT57&lp...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2020-05-31 08:51:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou "perto da entrada", "perto da porta" se a sala tiver apenas uma porta.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2020-05-31 09:06:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“Near end” e “far end” são posições absolutas de uma sala. A primeira se refere à área próxima da entrada, e a segunda, aos fundos. Outros exemplos:

"The two young deputies took up position at the near end of the bar, close to the front window (...)."
https://books.google.com.br/books?id=QEVp80PQQ50C&pg=PT87&lp...

"An electronics salesman (...) was at the near end of the bar, next to the front door and the coat rack."
https://books.google.com.br/books?id=BzsiBQAAQBAJ&pg=PA183&d...

Julio Cinquina
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tereza Rae
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Tereza!

agree  BV1
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
próximo ao fundo


Explanation:
"Near end" seria quase no final de. Nesse contexto, seria próximo ao fundo, ou à saída do cômodo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2020-05-31 13:18:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Deveria ser próxima ( não próximo), tendo em vista que se trata de uma mesa.

Sonia Mendes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

disagree  BV1: A pergunta fala em "near end", não em "near THE end". "Near end" (extremidade próxima) neste caso está em oposição a "far end" (extremidade distante). "Near" refere-se a "end", não a "table".
10 hrs
  -> Faz sentido!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
quase no fundo


Explanation:
Sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 horas (2020-06-01 01:31:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://pdfslide.tips/documents/impressora-em-cores-a-jato-d...
near end neste manual foi traduzido como "quase no fim"
Talvez a sugestão da tradução possa ser ajustada para "quase no fim desta...'

Geocinara Avila
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  BV1: A pergunta fala em "near end", não em "near THE end". "Near end" (extremidade próxima) neste caso está em oposição a "far end" (extremidade distante). "Near" refere-se a "end", não a "table".
7 hrs
  -> https://pdfslide.tips/documents/impressora-em-cores-a-jato-d... near end neste manual foi traduzido como "quase no fim" Talvez a sugestão da tradução possa ser ajustada para "quase no fim desta...'




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search