Stomach bugs

Portuguese translation: Bichinhos na barriga

21:25 Jun 7, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Stomach bugs
I'm translating a children's book about a boy that suffers from Diabetes Type One, and I'm having doubts about the following sentence:

"As he laid in bed with stomach bugs, he tried to think of better things."

I would write "dor de barriga", but the author asked if I could come up with kind of a literal translation, something bug-related.

I know that "stomach bugs" refers to gastroenterite.

If I write "bichinhos na barriga" would it definitely sound like "worms"? Or do you think it could work out?

Muito obrigada!
MARIA ISNARDI
Brazil
Portuguese translation:Bichinhos na barriga
Explanation:
Me parece uma ótima opção para um livro infantil.
Selected response from:

Augusto Rochadel
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you all!
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Bichinhos na barriga
Augusto Rochadel
4 +4Dói-dói na barriga
Nick Taylor
3 +4dodói na barriga
Julio Cinquina
4intoxicaçãp alimentar / gastroenterite
Leonor Machado
3vírus estomacal
Ana Vozone
3barriga doendo
Geocinara Avila


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
stomach bugs
Bichinhos na barriga


Explanation:
Me parece uma ótima opção para um livro infantil.

Augusto Rochadel
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you all!
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  João Victor Oliveira: Também acho que é uma ótima escolha.
10 mins
  -> Obrigado, João!

agree  Fernanda Gonçalves
15 mins
  -> Obrigado, Fernanda!

agree  Julia Quissini Jacóbi
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Julia!

agree  Isadora Vital
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Isadora!

agree  Mario Freitas: Se o cliente quer uma tradução literal, that's it.
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mario!

agree  Lia Bittencourt: próximo do literal, está bem bom
2 days 19 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado, Lia!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
stomach bugs
dodói na barriga


Explanation:
Outra opção é usar uma linguagem mais infantil, dizer que o menino estava com "dodói na barriga". Assim, o leitor não teria dúvidas de que se trata de dor, não de vermes.

Referências:

"Eu converso: filho, você não pode, porque se não faz dodói na sua barriga... 'faz dodói na minha barriga?'. Faz. 'Ah, então não quero não.' Aí eu falo: pega uma fruta, uma maçã, uma banana, a fruta que você quiser."
https://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S010...

"– Filho, tá dodói na barriga
– Dodói na barriga (...)."
https://www.grupoconduzir.com.br/importancia-da-participacao...

Julio Cinquina
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: "Dodói" é uma opção muito fofa, obrigada!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor: have to agree Julio :-)
1 min
  -> Thank you, Nick! :)

agree  Esther Dodo
16 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Esther!

agree  Sueli Astrini
19 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sueli!

agree  Everton Batista
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Everton!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
stomach bugs
Dói-dói na barriga


Explanation:
Dói-dói na barriga
(sorry no bichinhos - too much like ténia)

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julio Cinquina
18 mins
  -> Cheers Julio!

agree  Teresa Borges
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Teresa

agree  expressisverbis
15 hrs
  -> Thanks express

agree  Elsa de Barros
17 hrs
  -> Thanks Elsa

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stomach bugs
vírus estomacal


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.

https://www.google.com/search?q="vírus estomacal"&oq="vírus ...

Example sentence(s):
  • Para uma visão mais detalhada das diferenças, tente nosso artigo " Como saber se você tem um vírus estomacal ou intoxicação alimentar
  • Roger Federer contraiu vírus estomacal e desistiu de jogar em Miami.
Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 196
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Ana! Seria uma boa opção também.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stomach bugs
barriga doendo


Explanation:
Sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 horas (2020-06-08 15:39:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como se trata de uma literatura infantil, normalmente as crianças não sabem identificar esse tipo de dor, muitas vezes elas dizem que a barriga está doendo

Geocinara Avila
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Geocinara! Foi o que eu sugeri, mas a autora pediu algo mais literal.


22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stomach bugs
intoxicaçãp alimentar / gastroenterite


Explanation:
https://context.reverso.net/traducao/ingles-portugues/stomac...

A expressão existe em si mesma e tem um significado próprio


Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 123
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada pela sua sugestão, Leonor, mas estou buscando um termo mais infantil.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search