stopped several lines too short

Portuguese translation: parou vários versos antes do final

16:53 Aug 14, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: stopped several lines too short
"Newman stopped the Nunc dimittis several lines too short. 'Because my eyes have seen thy salvation . . . . ' Yes. But any meditation on the Fourth Joyful Mystery of the
Presentation that old Simeon sings must take it to the bitter Cross:"

As últimas palavras que John Newman, santo católico, disse antes de morrer foram as do canto "Nunc dimittis". Pelo que entendi, parece que ele não recitou o canto inteiro, mas omitiu o início.

O tradutor para o espanhol traduziu assim:
" Newman cortó el Nunc dimittis unas líneas antes: “porque mis ojos han
visto tu salvación”... Sí. Pero cualquier meditación sobre el cuarto misterio gozoso de la
Presentación que canta el anciano Simeón, debe llevarlo a la amarga cruz:"
Bruno Lima
Brazil
Portuguese translation:parou vários versos antes do final
Explanation:
o personagem estava recitando o canto mas precisou parar vários versos antes do final
Selected response from:

Valéria Venturella
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1parou várias linhas antes do final
Mario Freitas
5parou vários versos antes do final
Valéria Venturella
4bem antes do final
Paul Dixon
4cortou muitas linhas do cântico
Erlinda Kofazu
4"terminou com vários versos ainda restantes"
Fábio de Macêdo
3muito antes de terminar
Miriam Goldschmidt
3interrompeu várias falas no meio do caminho
MARCOS BAZILIO


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"terminou com vários versos ainda restantes"


Explanation:
Não fiz uma tradução literal direta, tentei encontrar uma solução que parecesse natural.
"Newman terminou o Nunc dimittis com vários versos ainda restantes".

Fábio de Macêdo
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
muito antes de terminar


Explanation:
Outra sugestão.

Miriam Goldschmidt
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interrompeu várias falas no meio do caminho


Explanation:
sug

MARCOS BAZILIO
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cortou muitas linhas do cântico


Explanation:
sug.

Erlinda Kofazu
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parou várias linhas antes do final


Explanation:
Por que não usar o simples, natural, que usaríamos em português?

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca: As is.
24 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bem antes do final


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
parou vários versos antes do final


Explanation:
o personagem estava recitando o canto mas precisou parar vários versos antes do final

Valéria Venturella
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search