matter-of-fact reader

Portuguese translation: leitor objetivo/pragmático

03:31 Oct 9, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: matter-of-fact reader
"I have often been asked to write my life, as those who know me know that it has been an eventful one. At last I have acceded to the importunities of my friends, and have hastily sketched some of the striking incidents that go to make up my history. My life, so full of romance, may sound like a dream to the matter-of-fact reader, nevertheless everything I have written is strictly true; much has been omitted, but nothing has been exaggerated".

Trecho da obra Behind the Scenes, de Elizabeth Keckley.
Test Test (X)
Brazil
Portuguese translation:leitor objetivo/pragmático
Explanation:
Sugestão.
Selected response from:

Cláudia Pinheiro Pereira
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4leitor objetivo/pragmático
Cláudia Pinheiro Pereira
4"Pé no chão", Realista
Vinicius Azevedo
4leitor geral
Nick Taylor
3Leitor de fato
Fernando Barros
3leitor prático
Paulo Gasques


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Leitor de fato


Explanation:
Opção.

Fernando Barros
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
leitor prático


Explanation:
Vejo desta maneira a frase...

https://www.linguee.com/english-portuguese/search?source=aut...

Paulo Gasques
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
leitor objetivo/pragmático


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Cláudia Pinheiro Pereira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Ana!

agree  Felipe Lacerda
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Felipe!

agree  Guilherme Andrade
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Guilherme!

agree  André Lourenço
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, André!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leitor geral


Explanation:
leitor geral

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Pé no chão", Realista


Explanation:
A expressão brasileira "pé no chão" corresponde bem, significando uma pessoa realista, avessa a fantasias ou romantismos exagerados.

Vinicius Azevedo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search