strung out between where

Portuguese translation: tolhido por e....

00:11 Oct 26, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: strung out between where
Chaucer, writing long before the new philosophers of Humanism had broken the Catholic View of things, was able to write about the whole spectrum of angels and beasts, with all sorts of men, from saints to sinners, strung out between where everybody knew who he was and knew his place, with a genial, comprehensive, generous Catholic sanity.

Livro católico que fala, entre outras coisas, sobre esse poeta inglês. O que mais me causa dúvida é o "between".
Bruno Lima
Brazil
Portuguese translation:tolhido por e....
Explanation:
tolhido pelo fato de todos saberem quem ele era e onde morava e uma genial compreensiva e generosa sanidade católica.
Selected response from:

Isabel Vidigal
Brazil
Grading comment
Única tradução que deu a ideia de "formado por dificuldade"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5interdispostos
Germano Matias
4tolhido por e....
Isabel Vidigal
4preso "entre" uma situação.... "e" (with) sanidade...
MARCOS BAZILIO
3em meio a todos aqueles que sabiam quem ele era...
Bruno Dutra


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
em meio a todos aqueles que sabiam quem ele era...


Explanation:
sugestão...

sentido próximo ao de amongst me parece

Bruno Dutra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
interdispostos


Explanation:
... com todo tipo de homens, de santos a pecadores, interdispostos, onde todos sabiam quem eram e qual era seu lugar...

Germano Matias
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preso "entre" uma situação.... "e" (with) sanidade...


Explanation:
Bruno, em minha opinião, o between aqui está em relação ao "with", que traduzindo, melhor é utilizar e.
Ou seja, existe uma amarra, uma dúvida (algo assim) entre todos saberem que ele é **e** ter uma sanidade católica, etc

MARCOS BAZILIO
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days 17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tolhido por e....


Explanation:
tolhido pelo fato de todos saberem quem ele era e onde morava e uma genial compreensiva e generosa sanidade católica.

Isabel Vidigal
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Única tradução que deu a ideia de "formado por dificuldade"




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search