shoot their way out after-wards

Portuguese translation: E depois o ajudaria a escapar/se livrar dessa (enrascada)

13:45 Nov 17, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: shoot their way out after-wards
Olá a todos.
Estou em dúvida quanto a melhor forma para traduzir essa frase com esse termo.

His friend would probably switch sides and help him * shoot their way out after-wards*, but the others in the protection detail obviously wouldn’t.

Eu traduzi assim, mas acho que não está satisfatório.

Seu amigo provavelmente mudaria de lado e o ajudaria a tira-lo e lá em seguida, mas os outros no destacamento de proteção obviamente não iriam.


Obrigado.
DANIEL SIQUEIRA
Brazil
Portuguese translation:E depois o ajudaria a escapar/se livrar dessa (enrascada)
Explanation:
"To shoot my way out" is a very figurative form that comes from old Westerns.

If you are trapped in a building somewhere, surrounded by bad guys,
you have to shoot your gun many many times, hoping that you will shoot some of the bad guys, and you will be able to find a way to escape out of the building (or situation).

In your context, the figurative one, it means to do something VERY dramatic to extricate yourself from a bad situation."
Selected response from:

Maria Laurino
Brazil
Grading comment
Excelente definição. Obrigada! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1depois sair de lá na base da bala
Bruno Pavesi
4e depois sair atirando
Mario Freitas
4se safar depois
Silvia Tratnik
4Dar no pé metendo bala pra todo lado logo depois
Felipe Lacerda
4E depois o ajudaria a escapar/se livrar dessa (enrascada)
Maria Laurino
4o ajudaria a tirar o melhor proveito
Erlinda Kofazu
4tira-lo de lá a bala em seguida
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tira-lo de lá a bala em seguida


Explanation:
shoot their way out after-wards => tira-lo de lá a bala em seguida

airmailrpl
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 227

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
E depois o ajudaria a escapar/se livrar dessa (enrascada)


Explanation:
"To shoot my way out" is a very figurative form that comes from old Westerns.

If you are trapped in a building somewhere, surrounded by bad guys,
you have to shoot your gun many many times, hoping that you will shoot some of the bad guys, and you will be able to find a way to escape out of the building (or situation).

In your context, the figurative one, it means to do something VERY dramatic to extricate yourself from a bad situation."

Example sentence(s):
  • https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/shoot-my-way-out.1225204/
Maria Laurino
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Excelente definição. Obrigada! :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Olá Maria. Sim, é exatamente isso mesmo.Estou traduzindo um romance policial. a sua definição me pareceu a melhor. Obrigada.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Felipe Lacerda: Se eu não me engano, esse trabalho dele é um livro de ação onde o shoot aí não é metafórico, é na pólvora mesmo.
42 mins
  -> Bom, não tem o contexto na pergunta. E a sugestão do próprio asker tb não remete a esse contexto. Mas só ele pode dizer do q se trata. ;)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
o ajudaria a tirar o melhor proveito


Explanation:
sugestão

Erlinda Kofazu
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dar no pé metendo bala pra todo lado logo depois


Explanation:
Ou “cair fora metendo o louco” dependendo do tom.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-11-17 15:34:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Só pra embasar o meu ponto de vista sobre a resposta da Maria (de usar ou não balas/tiros):

Você marca com alguém do Tinder. Chegando lá, a pessoa tá de pochete, usa Avanço, fala "topíssimo" e vota no Bolsonaro. Pff. Você programa um alarme no celular, fala que seu patrão te ligou e "shoot your way out" ("casca fora"). Sem balas - tomara - é verdade.

Agora, se for um contexto de ação, onde os personagens vão, por exemplo, fugir de uma prisão, a pólvora come solta sim.

Eu imagino que o trabalho do Daniel seja assim. Caso contrário, a resposta dela é a melhor.

Felipe Lacerda
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se safar depois


Explanation:
Sugestão

Silvia Tratnik
Slovenia
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
e depois sair atirando


Explanation:
Para simplificar

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
depois sair de lá na base da bala


Explanation:
um pouco mais simples, fiquei na dúvida apenas entre "depois" no final ou começo.

Bruno Pavesi
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Machado Junior
23 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search