Shoosh

Portuguese translation: Chiu

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Shoosh
Portuguese translation:Chiu
Entered by: Teresa Domingos

17:45 Oct 20, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Shoosh
Interjection
Simone Carvalho
chiu!
Explanation:
É uma sugestão, embora eu considere que certas interjeições não necessitem de tradução.
Selected response from:

Teresa Domingos
Portugal
Grading comment
Entre todos os comentários, esta resposta é a que mais se encaixa no contexto. Obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5chiu!
Teresa Domingos
5fique quieto..cale a boca
airmailrpl
2 +1chus
António Ribeiro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chus


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-20 18:13:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your KudoZ answer has been declined by an asker.

-------------------------------------------
Asker term: Shoosh
Your answer: chus

OBRIGADO POR NÃO SE TER DADO AO TRABALHO DE NOS DIZER A RAZÃO DA SUA RECUSA!

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: escrever dá trabalho, é precisar pôr a cabeça a pensar e ter um bocado de educação!!! Um SQUASH talvez a ajudasse a ter maneiras!!
15 mins
The asker has declined this answer

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shoosh
fique quieto..cale a boca


Explanation:
Shoosh be quiet
http://www.firstfoot.com/php/glossary/phpglossar_0.8/index.p...


Other interesting 'Shoosh' google responses
About Khuzestan Province ::: ITTO.org :::
Shoosh (Susa) city in Khuzestan province Shoosh is located to the northwest of the province, and has common borders with the Ilam province. ...
www.itto.org/province/ province.asp?prv=khz&citycode=Sh102&status=showcity

IPC Website: History XIII
... Shoosh, The First Civilization: The very first civilization which has ever lived in Iran was The Shoosh Civilization. 8000 years ...
hometown.aol.com/ahreemanxii/

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 227

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shoosh
chiu!


Explanation:
É uma sugestão, embora eu considere que certas interjeições não necessitem de tradução.

Teresa Domingos
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Entre todos os comentários, esta resposta é a que mais se encaixa no contexto. Obrigada.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search