foothold

Portuguese translation: presença

12:47 Oct 26, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Printing & Publishing
English term or phrase: foothold
'Being part of such a large company means that we can tap into the resources of other divisions, that already have a strong *foothold* in other countries.'
Alex de Sous (X)
Portuguese translation:presença
Explanation:
acredito que seja uma boa opção
Selected response from:

Fred Neild (X)
Grading comment
Valeu, Fred.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7presença
Fred Neild (X)
5 +1base de operações
António Ribeiro


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
presença


Explanation:
acredito que seja uma boa opção

Fred Neild (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Valeu, Fred.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rodrigues
9 mins

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
25 mins

agree  Hermann
30 mins

agree  rhandler
34 mins

agree  Clauwolf
44 mins

agree  CristinaPereira
3 hrs

agree  Jorge Freire
5 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
base de operações


Explanation:
OU, posição segura

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: posição segura
20 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search