offset press

Portuguese translation: impressora offset

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:offset press
Portuguese translation:impressora offset
Entered by: Marsel de Souza

15:07 May 30, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / Printing
English term or phrase: offset press
There are probably over 300.000 OFFSET PRESSES in operation around the world, and the industry is continuously adapting itself to the new digital world.

TIA!
Marsel de Souza
Brazil
impressoras offset
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-30 15:19:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A minha dúvida era se a designação seria válida também no Brasil e penso que assim seja.

\"Nova impressora Offset Ryobi 524 HE


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
A nova impressora plana, trazida ao Brasil pela Intergráfica é direcionada ao segmento de gráficas rápidas \"
Selected response from:

Ana Almeida
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito obrigado a todos pela ajuda!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6impressoras offset
Ana Almeida
5impressoras ofsete
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
impressoras offset


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-30 15:19:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A minha dúvida era se a designação seria válida também no Brasil e penso que assim seja.

\"Nova impressora Offset Ryobi 524 HE


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
A nova impressora plana, trazida ao Brasil pela Intergráfica é direcionada ao segmento de gráficas rápidas \"

Ana Almeida
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
Muito obrigado a todos pela ajuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: nessa eu dancei
2 mins

agree  Marcos Assis Silva
34 mins

agree  Henrique Serra
44 mins

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
2 hrs

agree  airmailrpl
9 hrs

agree  Luiz Almeida
22 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
impressoras ofsete


Explanation:
ok

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search