edge sealing

Portuguese translation: pré-colagem...

09:41 Jan 9, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / Printindustry
English term or phrase: edge sealing
Edge Sealing:

The soldering of frayed synthetic forming fabric edges on the paper machine.
Pedro Afonso
Germany
Portuguese translation:pré-colagem...
Explanation:
TERM edge sealing

(1)
TERM fusão dos bordos

(2)
TERM pré-colagem

segundo o Eurodicautom
Selected response from:

Aelia
Grading comment
Obrigado Aelia!

Você confirmou a minha tradução.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pré-colagem...
Aelia
4selagem de beiradas..solda de beiradas
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
selagem de beiradas..solda de beiradas


Explanation:
Edge Sealing

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pré-colagem...


Explanation:
TERM edge sealing

(1)
TERM fusão dos bordos

(2)
TERM pré-colagem

segundo o Eurodicautom


Aelia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Obrigado Aelia!

Você confirmou a minha tradução.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search