Etching

Portuguese translation: Gravura a água forte

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Etching
Portuguese translation:Gravura a água forte
Entered by: Pedro Afonso

10:02 Jan 12, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / Printindustry
English term or phrase: Etching
Category: PRODUCTS > Consumables > Processors > Etching

Etching (Aquafortis): Indirect copperplate technique through which the grooves on the copper plate are cut by the action of nitric acid on the metal (hence the name aqua fortis -). The plate is first covered with an acid-proof varnish made of wax, bitumen and mastic. The lines are traced on the reverse using a sharp steel point which scratches the layer of varnish. The etching plate is then immersed in the acid, which attacks the metal in the unvarnished areas, for a period of time which depends on the depth of the engraving required. After the acid bath, the rest of the varnish is removed and the plate is then ready to be inked. For the print a copperplate press is used. In the 17th century etching became the favourite technique of the painters-engravers because it was easier than the burin, since it was used on a soft surface, and also because it better rendered pictorial and light effects.
Pedro Afonso
Germany
gravura a água forte
Explanation:
"Etching. A metal plate is first covered with an acid-resistant ground, then worked with an etching needle. The metal exposed by the needle is "eaten" in an acid bath, creating the recessed image."

http://www.uam.ucsb.edu/Pages/trevey/glossary.html

Esta técnica de gravação é designada em PT europeu por "gravura a água forte".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-12 10:24:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Deixe-me corrigir: gravação a água forte
Gravação é a técnica, gravura o resultado final.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-12 10:24:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Deixe-me corrigir: gravação a água forte
Gravação é a técnica, gravura o resultado final.
Selected response from:

Ana Almeida
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4gravura a água forte
Ana Almeida
5 +2etching, gravação com ácido
Henrique Serra


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
gravura a água forte


Explanation:
"Etching. A metal plate is first covered with an acid-resistant ground, then worked with an etching needle. The metal exposed by the needle is "eaten" in an acid bath, creating the recessed image."

http://www.uam.ucsb.edu/Pages/trevey/glossary.html

Esta técnica de gravação é designada em PT europeu por "gravura a água forte".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-12 10:24:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Deixe-me corrigir: gravação a água forte
Gravação é a técnica, gravura o resultado final.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-12 10:24:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Deixe-me corrigir: gravação a água forte
Gravação é a técnica, gravura o resultado final.

Ana Almeida
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Steffen
1 hr

agree  Katia Perry: agree. Em Pt-Br também é a expressão usada
1 hr

agree  Jorge Freire: Acho que o termo é mesmo água-forte
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, a todos

agree  rhandler
3 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
etching, gravação com ácido


Explanation:
Se você usar o termo ***etching***, qualquer pessoa no ramo das artes gráficas irá entendê-lo.

Caso queira uma alternativa, use ***gravação com ácido*** ou com água-forte (que é outro nome dado ao ácido nítrico).

Aurélio: água-forte

Art. Gráf. Técnica de gravura na qual se utiliza a ação corrosiva do ácido nítrico sobre as partes postas a descoberto na superfície de uma placa metálica revestida de camada protetora (como, p. ex., de cera).

enverniza-se a placa de metal com pinceladas verticais e horizontais. Põe-se fogo sob a placa; com instrumento pontiagudo, desenha-se no verniz, abrindo-se-o, sem, todavia, riscar a mesma placa. Protege-se o verso e as margens da placa com betume e mergulha-se-a no ácido, que ataca as partes descobertas. Remove-se o verniz; entinta-se a placa, limpando-se as partes não atingidas pelo ácido, enquanto a tinta contida nos sulcos é transposta para o papel por ação da prensa.

http://216.239.39.104/search?q=cache:oDhUHR6lnjcJ:www.itaucu...


    Reference: http://216.239.39.104/search?q=cache:oDhUHR6lnjcJ:www.itaucu...
Henrique Serra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Fogaccia
41 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Clauwolf
47 mins
  -> obrigado




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search