Fabric

Portuguese translation: Tecido

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fabric
Portuguese translation:Tecido
Entered by: Pedro Afonso

13:36 Jan 12, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / Printindustry
English term or phrase: Fabric
Category: PRODUCTS > Consumables > Inks > Other > Fabric

Fabric: General term for non-metallic meshes or wires used in pulp and papermaking.

Na minha opinião deve ser "Tela". Mas eu não tenho a certeza!
Pedro Afonso
Germany
tecido
Explanation:
é isto!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-12 13:37:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

como alternativa: trama
Selected response from:

Henrique Serra
United States
Grading comment
Muito Obrigado "Flash"!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5tecido
Henrique Serra
5 +1trama / tela
rhandler


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tecido


Explanation:
é isto!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-12 13:37:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

como alternativa: trama

Henrique Serra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Muito Obrigado "Flash"!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Fogaccia: Henrique, mas pode chamar de The Flash!! :)
2 mins
  -> Obrigado, Marcelo. :-) hehehe

agree  Cristina Gridi-Papp
3 mins
  -> obrigado, Cristina

agree  Sandra Gouv
15 mins
  -> obrigado, Sandra

agree  Flavio Steffen
20 mins
  -> Obrigado, Flávio

agree  Marion Gorenstein
56 mins
  -> obrigado, Marion

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trama / tela


Explanation:
Opções

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
8 mins
  -> Obrigado, spgomes




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search