web up

Portuguese translation: condução da folha

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:web up
Portuguese translation:condução da folha
Entered by: Christopher & Rozilene Frye

18:43 Jul 24, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
English term or phrase: web up
This term is from offset web printing, and is used for the process of leading the continuous sheet of paper through the press, around guide rollers and through the printing units to the folding unit.
Christopher & Rozilene Frye
Brazil
condução da folha
Explanation:

http://www.revistaopapel.org.br/edicoes_impressas/33.pdf
Alguns dos desafios de máquinas de alta velocidade são a condução segura da folha, a estabilidade do fluxo da suspensão fibrosa...
Some of the challenges of high machine speeds are safe paper web guiding, suspension flow stability...
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4captação / sucção da folha / do papel
Oliveira Simões
3 +1condução da folha
Matheus Chaud


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
web up
condução da folha


Explanation:

http://www.revistaopapel.org.br/edicoes_impressas/33.pdf
Alguns dos desafios de máquinas de alta velocidade são a condução segura da folha, a estabilidade do fluxo da suspensão fibrosa...
Some of the challenges of high machine speeds are safe paper web guiding, suspension flow stability...


Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
23 hrs
  -> Agradeço, Antonio!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
captação / sucção da folha / do papel


Explanation:
I believe this video demo answers the question:
https://youtu.be/aV3cZzjvrQo

Both words (captação, sucção) are mentioned in the video when the paper moves through the press.


    https://youtu.be/aV3cZzjvrQo
Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search