four-page spread

Portuguese translation: artigo de quatro páginas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:four-page spread
Portuguese translation:artigo de quatro páginas
Entered by: Ana Vozone

16:16 Aug 13, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Printing & Publishing
English term or phrase: four-page spread
A popular magazine has admitted that it was too hasty in its previous dismissal of the "barren world", dedicating a four-page spread to the "spectacular sights of the red planet".


Referências por favor. Desde já, obrigado.
Augusto Rochadel
Brazil
artigo de quatro páginas
Explanation:
What is a 4 page spread?
A one (or full) page spread means the article has covered one page (page being one side of one leaf). A two page spread means two full pages of that article (usually facing pages). So a four page spread does literally mean four pages. https://ell.stackexchange.com/questions/63737/a-four-page-sp...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2020-08-13 16:21:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/search?bih=621&biw=1178&hl=pt-PT&sxsr...
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7artigo de quatro páginas
Ana Vozone
5 +1uma matéria de quatro páginas
Andrea Luri Abe
4uma matéria com 4 páginas
Lorena C. Dornelas
4divulgação/publicação de quatro páginas
MARCOS BAZILIO


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
divulgação/publicação de quatro páginas


Explanation:
literal

MARCOS BAZILIO
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
artigo de quatro páginas


Explanation:
What is a 4 page spread?
A one (or full) page spread means the article has covered one page (page being one side of one leaf). A two page spread means two full pages of that article (usually facing pages). So a four page spread does literally mean four pages. https://ell.stackexchange.com/questions/63737/a-four-page-sp...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2020-08-13 16:21:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/search?bih=621&biw=1178&hl=pt-PT&sxsr...

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alda Lima
0 min
  -> Obrigada, Alda!

agree  Fábio de Macêdo
1 min
  -> Obrigada, Fábio!

agree  Teresa Borges
12 mins
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

agree  Miriam Goldschmidt
14 mins
  -> Obrigada, Miriam!

agree  Clauwolf
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Clauwolf!

agree  Thiago Silva
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Thiago!

agree  Maria da Glória
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Gloria!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uma matéria de quatro páginas


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.

Andrea Luri Abe
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorena C. Dornelas
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uma matéria com 4 páginas


Explanation:
(2): two facing pages (as of a newspaper) usually with matter running across the fold
also : the matter occupying these pages


    https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/spread#:~:text=(2)%20%3A%20two%20facing%20pages,or%20crackers)%20a%20cheese%20spread
Lorena C. Dornelas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search