Dot Fringe

Portuguese translation: efeito halo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dot fringe
Portuguese translation:efeito halo
Entered by: Carlos Angelo

14:08 Apr 3, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / Brazilian Portuguese
English term or phrase: Dot Fringe
Dot Fringe
Veronica Ovadia (X)
efeito halo
Explanation:
Dot fringe, halo effect - An ink surplus on the outside of the screendots or characters and an ink shortage in the middle.
http://www.tanghe.be/en/customersupport/glossary.html

Efeito halo – Agrupamento de tinta nas bordas das letras dificultando a visualização. Ocorre em alguns processos de impressão.
http://www.melodesign.com/abcdesign.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-03 14:20:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Endereço atualizado desta última referência:
http://www.melodesign.com/conteudo/but-001/abcdesign.htm
Selected response from:

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2efeito halo
Carlos Angelo
5auréola
zorp


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dot fringe
efeito halo


Explanation:
Dot fringe, halo effect - An ink surplus on the outside of the screendots or characters and an ink shortage in the middle.
http://www.tanghe.be/en/customersupport/glossary.html

Efeito halo – Agrupamento de tinta nas bordas das letras dificultando a visualização. Ocorre em alguns processos de impressão.
http://www.melodesign.com/abcdesign.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-03 14:20:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Endereço atualizado desta última referência:
http://www.melodesign.com/conteudo/but-001/abcdesign.htm

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terje Ostgaard
9 mins

agree  António Ribeiro: Obrigado pelo excelente glossário gráfico em português.
9 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dot fringe
auréola


Explanation:
Verifique isso no glossário abaixo!


    Reference: http://www.tanghe.be/en/customersupport/glossary.html#D
zorp
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search