of being that is his or hers alone

Portuguese translation: do ser que é só dele ou dela

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:of being that is his or hers alone
Portuguese translation:do ser que é só dele ou dela
Entered by: Ivana de Sousa Santos

15:36 Dec 20, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / expressão
English term or phrase: of being that is his or hers alone
"You must be present and insightful; dare to follow the dying person into the sphere of being that is his or hers alone, uniquely and individually."

Contexto das pessoas infectadas com o vírus da SIDA
Ivana de Sousa Santos
Portugal
do ser que é só dela
Explanation:
No contexto: "... para dentro da esfera do ser que é, única e individualmente, só dela.
Selected response from:

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4do ser que é só dela
Carlos Angelo
5da esfera do ser que é, unica e exclusivamente, dele ou dela
Pedro Oliveira
3ambiente peculiar à pessoa (ele/ela), unica e exclusivamente.
Carla Griecco


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
do ser que é só dela


Explanation:
No contexto: "... para dentro da esfera do ser que é, única e individualmente, só dela.

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Obrigada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tania nogueira
7 mins

agree  EduardoSanglard
2 hrs

agree  Marco Schaumloeffel
1 day 3 hrs

agree  lucirandall: Lucirene Randall
1 day 17 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ambiente peculiar à pessoa (ele/ela), unica e exclusivamente.


Explanation:
sphere of being = ambiente
ambiente peculiar à pessoa [aqui já encaixa ela/ele], única e exclusivamente.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-12-20 15:50:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

* correção: única

Carla Griecco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  EduardoSanglard: Minha linda o sentido aqui é lugar um meio onde alguém se encontra e este é exclusivo... vc concorda???
2 hrs

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
da esfera do ser que é, unica e exclusivamente, dele ou dela


Explanation:
a ideia é conseguir entrar no âmago do realidade interior da pessoa infectada, e tentar perceber aquilo que só ela sabe o que está a passar.A esfera é justamente aquele redoma que ninguém consegue penetrar à partida.

Pedro Oliveira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search