look away

Portuguese translation: desviar-se

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:look away
Portuguese translation:desviar-se
Entered by: Teresa Borges

17:26 Oct 11, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology
English term or phrase: look away
A frase é:

These propel the individual to renew the earliest modes of actual bodily contact, in connection with seeking for specific gratification. Or, to look away from clear-cut instinctual matters to the more remote elaborations of human contact.

Obrigado desde já!!
Mabre
desviar-se
Explanation:
Sugestão...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5desviar-se
Teresa Borges
3 +3desviar a atenção / o olhar
Leniel Maccaferri
4rejeitar
Marlene Curtis


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
desviar-se


Explanation:
Sugestão...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
31 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  João Araújo
33 mins
  -> Obrigada, João!

agree  Diana Tarré
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Diana!

agree  Katarina Peters
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Katarina!

agree  Giuliano Esgur
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Giuliano!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
desviar a atenção / o olhar


Explanation:
WordNet 2.0

look away
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Verb
1. avert one's gaze; "She looked away when the nurse pricked her arm with the needle"

Leniel Maccaferri
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
44 mins

agree  rir: eu diria Evitar
6 hrs

agree  imatahan
19 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rejeitar


Explanation:
Creio ser este o sentido no seu contexto.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 242




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search