EBD - Emotional Behavior Disorder

Portuguese translation: transtorno emocional e comportamental

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:EBD - Emotional Behavior Disorder
Portuguese translation:transtorno emocional e comportamental
Entered by: Rebelo Júnior

15:43 Aug 24, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology
English term or phrase: EBD - Emotional Behavior Disorder
Context is related to the transition to adulthood and the difficulties of young people and young adults experiencing emotional and behavior disorder during this phase... the term "EBD" is constantly used.
João Marques de Almeida
Brazil
transtorno emocional e comportamental
Explanation:
Link:

https://www.marilia.unesp.br/Home/Pos-Graduacao/Educacao/Dis...
Selected response from:

Rebelo Júnior
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4transtorno emocional e comportamental
Rebelo Júnior
4 +2distúrbio do comportamento emocional
Teresa Borges


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ebd - emotional behavior disorder
transtorno emocional e comportamental


Explanation:
Link:

https://www.marilia.unesp.br/Home/Pos-Graduacao/Educacao/Dis...

Rebelo Júnior
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: Eu diria no plural "transtornos emocionais e comportamentais". A forma padrão em inglês é "Emotional and Behavioral Disorders".
44 mins
  -> Obrigado :)

agree  Mario Freitas: Assino em baixo do que disse o Sormane acima.
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado :)

agree  Claudio Mazotti
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado :)

agree  Samile Timmins
1 day 2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ebd - emotional behavior disorder
distúrbio do comportamento emocional


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt)...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catarina Lopes
30 mins
  -> Obrigada, Catarina!

agree  Nick Taylor
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Nick!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search