Growth edge

Portuguese translation: Área de crescimento (que exige mudanças)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Growth edge
Portuguese translation:Área de crescimento (que exige mudanças)
Entered by: Teresa Bento

13:56 Sep 19, 2017
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Psychology / Coaching
English term or phrase: Growth edge
Caros colegas,

Estou a traduzir um trabalho sobre "coaching" e deparei-me com o termo "Growth edge". Alguém sabe qual é a tradução para português (de Portugal)?

O excerto seguinte proporciona algum contexto: "...One, we will never find out where our growth edges are in the 50% zone. Growth edges being those areas in our current technical abilities which if strengthened, are likely to make the greatest difference in the impactfulness of our playing."

Algum especialista nesta área que me possa dar uma ajudinha?

Obrigada desde já.

Teresa
Teresa Bento
Portugal
áreas de crescimento (que exigem mudanças)
Explanation:
No âmbito da psicologia ou aconselhamento:

"A growth edge is any “dangerous opportunity” before us where we get to learn how to be more vulnerable in our lives.

It’s that gut feeling deep down that SOMETHING NEEDS TO CHANGE, even if we don’t have a clue what that is. Sometimes, our growth edges present with some ease and excitement, but most typically, they come in the form of serious crises and pain. Regardless, we know we’re engaging with some type of growth edge when we are feeling uneasy, uncomfortable, unsure, or maybe even downright frightened. I know it doesn’t sound so great, but trust me, it’s actually a great place to be!" - Growth Edge Therapy, LLC
Selected response from:

Oliveira Simões
United States
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pela ajuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1áreas de crescimento (que exigem mudanças)
Oliveira Simões
3 +1limite de crescimento
Jane Rezende
3 +1vertente passível de crescimento
Ana Vozone
3oportunidades de crescimento
Matheus Chaud
Summary of reference entries provided
Grwoing edge
Ana Costa

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
growth edges
oportunidades de crescimento


Explanation:

Sugestão com base na definição do seu texto e nos textos a seguir.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2017-09-19 14:04:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.apa.org/monitor/2015/07-08/graduate-letter.aspx
... his or her "growth edges," or areas where the student needs development.

http://www.washingtonpost.com/wp-dyn/content/article/2006/10...
... "What are your growth edges?" or "In which areas of your professional development do you foresee the most exciting challenges?


Entendo que seriam as oportunidades de melhoria, as "arestas a lapidar...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
growth edge
vertente passível de crescimento


Explanation:
ou
vertente de crescimento potencial, com potencial de crescimento

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: potenciais de crescimento
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Clauwolf!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
growth edge
limite de crescimento


Explanation:
sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 minutos (2017-09-19 14:48:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Limite de crescimento / limite para crescimento

http://absolutelytara.com/whats-your-growth-edge/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2017-09-19 15:09:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Não sei escolhi o melhor termo para a sua tradução, mas sempre pensei em "growth edge" como algo que estivesse "me atrasando", "não deixando desenvolver-me ao máximo", algo quase como uma "fraqueza".

Jane Rezende
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
growth edge
áreas de crescimento (que exigem mudanças)


Explanation:
No âmbito da psicologia ou aconselhamento:

"A growth edge is any “dangerous opportunity” before us where we get to learn how to be more vulnerable in our lives.

It’s that gut feeling deep down that SOMETHING NEEDS TO CHANGE, even if we don’t have a clue what that is. Sometimes, our growth edges present with some ease and excitement, but most typically, they come in the form of serious crises and pain. Regardless, we know we’re engaging with some type of growth edge when we are feeling uneasy, uncomfortable, unsure, or maybe even downright frightened. I know it doesn’t sound so great, but trust me, it’s actually a great place to be!" - Growth Edge Therapy, LLC


    Reference: http://www.growthedgetherapy.com/what-is-a-growth-edge/
Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pela ajuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vinicius Guerreiro: Por sinal, estou no mesmo projeto, traduzindo para PT-Br. Também tive dúvidas quanto ao termo e então consultei um amigo que é psicólogo, e ele me deu a mesma sugestão. Portanto, aqui vai o meu "agree".
19 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Vinícius!




Reference comments


5 mins
Reference: Grwoing edge

Reference information:
http://www.toningtheom.com/storytelling/what-is-your-growing...

WHAT IS YOUR GROWING EDGE?
There is a wonderful quote by Margaret Atwood, “In the spring, at the end of the day, you should smell like dirt.” It reminds me that the days are longer and I get to see life around me sprouting. I look around to see what is growing.
When I think about what is growing, I am reminded of my coaching and healing practice. I describe what I do for a living as bringing people to their growing edge and then welcoming them home. Growing edges are the places in our life we really want to be and live our life from, but are too scared to go there. We can stay away from our growing edge because we fear failure (or even fear success). Going to our growing edge means breaking through our fears of what holds us back.
Going to your growing edge means gaining self-mastery. It’s going to the places that might be uncomfortable, but not going there is even more painful. It’s what Reverend Joyce Meyers refers to in her sermon as, “Do It Afraid.” It’s showing up to life even when we feel scared, lonely, worried, and insecure. Playing small doesn’t serve anyone, least of all ourselves. It is time to emerge – to go to your growing edge. When everything inside you points you in a new and blossoming direction, it’s time to go to the edge.

Ana Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search