reporting into them

Portuguese translation: reportando-se (hierarquicamente) a eles / prestando contas a eles

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reporting into them
Portuguese translation:reportando-se (hierarquicamente) a eles / prestando contas a eles
Entered by: Teresa Bento

22:39 Oct 9, 2017
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Psychology / Hierarchy of a company
English term or phrase: reporting into them
Colegas,

Como traduziriam "reporting into them" no seguinte contexto?

"You are likely to report to the same person but you might not be on the same salary grade (i.e., they are very much like you; typically they have the same type of responsibilities as you, and the same level of people **reporting into them**)."

Obrigada desde já!
Teresa Bento
Portugal
reportando-se (hierarquicamente) a eles / prestando contas a eles
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Luiz Fernando Doin
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada, Luiz!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3reportando-se (hierarquicamente) a eles / prestando contas a eles
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Luiz Fernando Doin
4subordinadas a eles
ferreirac
3mesma posição / linha direta de igualdade hierárquica
jorges


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reportando-se (hierarquicamente) a eles / prestando contas a eles


Explanation:
Sugestão

Luiz Fernando Doin
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigada, Luiz!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  andreapjst
1 hr
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Ana Vozone: ... que reportam hierarquicamente... (em PT-PT)
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Matheus Chaud
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subordinadas a eles


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mesma posição / linha direta de igualdade hierárquica


Explanation:
e ocupam a mesma posição hierárquica que a sua / e trabalham em linha direta de igualdade hierárquica consigo



jorges




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search