receding into the background

Portuguese translation: perdendo proeminência/visibilidade

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:receding into the background
Portuguese translation:perdendo proeminência/visibilidade
Entered by: Alcinda Marinho

17:01 Sep 19, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
English term or phrase: receding into the background
A less-preferred quadrant becoming more dominant or a generally preferred one receding into the background.
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
perdendo proeminência/visibilidade
Explanation:
Sug.
Sem conhecer o contexto geral, diria assim.
Selected response from:

Alcinda Marinho
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3recuado ao segundo plano / plano de fundo
Mario Freitas
3 +3perdendo proeminência/visibilidade
Alcinda Marinho
3esbatendo-se
Mariana Carmo
3recuando até o plano de fundo
Danik 2014


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
recuado ao segundo plano / plano de fundo


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matheus Chaud: ficando em segundo plano
17 mins
  -> Eu pensei no gerúndio, mas se você traduzir a frase toda, verá que tem de mudar para o particípio em PT. Obrigado, Mats!

agree  Jonatas Ribeiro de Andrade
19 mins
  -> Obrigado, Jonatas!

agree  Clauwolf
51 mins
  -> Obrigado, Mr. Wolf!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
perdendo proeminência/visibilidade


Explanation:
Sug.
Sem conhecer o contexto geral, diria assim.

Alcinda Marinho
Portugal
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Carmo
6 mins
  -> Obrigada, Mariana!

agree  Eunice Brandão
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Eunice!

agree  Margarida Ataide
4 days
  -> Muito obrigada!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recuando até o plano de fundo


Explanation:
Sugestão

Danik 2014
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
esbatendo-se


Explanation:
se estivermos a falar de traços de personalidade. Qual é o contexto?

Mariana Carmo
Portugal
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search