(to) gaslight

Portuguese translation: manipular psicologicamente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:(to) gaslight
Portuguese translation: manipular psicologicamente
Entered by: Teresa Borges

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
18:55 Nov 26, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
Additional field(s): Medical: Health Care, Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: (to) gaslight
Definition from Brittanica.com:
A technique of deception and psychological manipulation, usually practiced by a single deceiver, or “gaslighter,” on a single victim over an extended period. Its effect is to gradually undermine the victim’s confidence in their own ability to distinguish truth from falsehood, thereby rendering them dependent on the gaslighter.

Example sentence(s):
  • Is my brother being gaslighted by his boss? The Spectator
  • Toronto police gaslighted us on traffic enforcement. Their neglect put lives at risk. The Star
  • Student Health’s misdiagnosis delayed Matson from receiving necessary treatment and medication, negatively impacting her academic, social and emotional well-being. The gaslighting, which led to her questioning and blaming herself for her physical suffering, may potentially have longer lasting effect. Duke Chronicle
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

manipular psicologicamente
Definition:
O termo “gaslight” é usado para descrever o tipo de manipulação que faz a vítima questionar -se frequentemente: as suas ações, pensamentos, memórias, crenças e, em casos extremos, a sua sanidade. Uma pessoa manipuladora pode transformar o discurso da vítima e fazê-lo parecer sobre si, e pode fazer com que a vítima se sinta culpada por ter feito alguma coisa errada que nem ela consegue identificar.
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +2manipular psicologicamente
Teresa Borges
4indrominar
Ricardo Tinoco


  

Translations offered


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indrominar


Definition from infopedia.pt:
1. popular enganar; intrujar
2. popular mentir a

Example sentence(s):
  • Porque nestes últimos dias...apesar de alguma forma estares melhor da tua amnésia, ele indrominou te e fez te ganhar sentimentos. - wattpad.com  
  • A nova religião política que a Esquerda maçónica indrominou depois da queda do muro... - Bordoadas  
Ricardo Tinoco
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
manipular psicologicamente


Definition from Visão:
O termo “gaslight” é usado para descrever o tipo de manipulação que faz a vítima questionar -se frequentemente: as suas ações, pensamentos, memórias, crenças e, em casos extremos, a sua sanidade. Uma pessoa manipuladora pode transformar o discurso da vítima e fazê-lo parecer sobre si, e pode fazer com que a vítima se sinta culpada por ter feito alguma coisa errada que nem ela consegue identificar.

Example sentence(s):
  • Uma destas mostras de desamor chama-se Gaslighting e é uma forma de abuso emocional que visa manipular o outro de tal modo que ele questione os seus pensamentos, emoções e, no limite, a sua sanidade mental. Esta táctica de controlo pode parecer estranha mas dá-se mais vezes do que se possa pensar e, como quase tudo, todos podemos ser vítima dela. O termo nasce do filme Gaslight, de 1944, em que o protagonista manipula a sua mulher ao ponto de a fazer acreditar que ela está a enlouquecer. Vai fazendo pequenas mudanças em casa, sem nunca as assumir, alterando, justamente o gaslight (a luz), sempre afirmando que ela está a imaginar, a inventar coisas, com o intuito final de a internar e ficar com o património dela. - liiv  
  • Gaslight verbo transitivo manipular psicologicamente - Infopedia  
Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 73

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Jose Pereira: Fully agree with this technical translation
1 day 6 mins
  -> Obrigada, José!

Yes  Dayana Hashim
3 days 2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Dayana!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search