real estate premium

Portuguese translation: ágio imobiliário

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:real estate premium
Portuguese translation:ágio imobiliário
Entered by: carmentrad

19:48 Apr 27, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Real Estate
English term or phrase: real estate premium
Private Use Purpose of the Properties.
The existing expropriation decrees emphasize public use only.
It is strongly recommended that "private purposes" be also included in the decrees for the new properties and be amended into the existing decrees, prior to Edital issuance so as to:
-remove any basis for legal challenges during the Edital process; and
-maximize the perceived real estate premium
carmentrad
Brazil
ágio imobiliário
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ágio imobiliário
José Antonio Azevedo
4valorizacao imobiliaria
Eduardo Queiroz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ágio imobiliário


Explanation:
.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, rhandler.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valorizacao imobiliaria


Explanation:
acredito que o termo agio carrega o sentido de valor agregado de certa forma "ilegal" ou "de maneira nao 'oficialmente' permitida ou aceita", que nao me parece ser o caso aqui; portanto, sugiro "valorizacao"

Eduardo Queiroz
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search