exemplar

Portuguese translation: modelo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:exemplar
Portuguese translation:modelo
Entered by: Linda Miranda

14:04 Sep 5, 2016
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2016-09-08 18:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
English term or phrase: exemplar
Contexto:

"Key project highlights:
1) Exemplar approved by USCIS"

Trata-se de um folheto de propaganda de um condomínio em construção.
O "exemplar" desse condomínio foi aprovado pela USCIS para fins de atração de investimento estrangeiro.

Procuro uma tradução para o português brasileiro. O público alvo seriam possíveis investidores brasileiros.

Definição do Dictionary.com:
noun
1.
a model or pattern to be copied or imitated:
Washington is the exemplar of patriotic virtue.
2.
a typical example or instance.
3.
an original or archetype:
Plato thought nature but a copy of ideal exemplars.
4.
a copy of a book or text.

Muito obrigada desde já!
Karol Biscardi
Brazil
modelo
Explanation:
sug

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutos (2016-09-05 14:08:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sindiconet.com.br/Informese/10243/mercado/nicho-d...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutos (2016-09-05 14:08:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.rj.agenciasebrae.com.br/sites/asn/uf/RJ/paraiba-d...
Selected response from:

Linda Miranda
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Linda! Usei esta tradução.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4exemplares
Mario Freitas
4protótipo
ferreirac
4modelo
Linda Miranda


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
modelo


Explanation:
sug

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutos (2016-09-05 14:08:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sindiconet.com.br/Informese/10243/mercado/nicho-d...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutos (2016-09-05 14:08:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.rj.agenciasebrae.com.br/sites/asn/uf/RJ/paraiba-d...

Linda Miranda
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Linda! Usei esta tradução.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protótipo


Explanation:
sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exemplares


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search