plat

Portuguese translation: mapa/planta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plat
Portuguese translation:mapa/planta

21:46 Nov 28, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-12-02 08:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / Home Loan foreclosure.
English term or phrase: plat
LOT xx OF xxxxxx-PHASE TWO, ACCORDING TO THE PLAT THEREOF AS RECORDED IN PLAT BOOK xx, PAGE xx, OF THE PUBLIC RECORDS OF xxxxxxCOUNTY, FLORIDA.
Cecile Andrade
United States
mapa/planta
Explanation:
Me parece que, neste caso, se refere ao mapa/planta, pois fala do "plat" (mapa/planta) do "lot" (terreno).
Selected response from:

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada, acho que você está certo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2mapa/planta
Martin Riordan
4cadastro
Leonor Machado
Summary of reference entries provided
Plat book
Teresa Borges

  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cadastro


Explanation:


Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mapa/planta


Explanation:
Me parece que, neste caso, se refere ao mapa/planta, pois fala do "plat" (mapa/planta) do "lot" (terreno).

Example sentence(s):
  • 1. A piece of land; a plot. 2. A map showing actual or planned features, such as streets and building lots.

    https://www.thefreedictionary.com/plat
Martin Riordan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigada, acho que você está certo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
8 mins
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!

agree  Mario Freitas:
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mario!




Reference comments


28 mins
Reference: Plat book

Reference information:
plat book

a group of maps that shows how a particular area is divided into streets, parks, etc., and that is available for the public to look at
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/plat-boo...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Note to reference poster
Asker: Grata por esta informação.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search